KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Art/Literary

Yanlış ata oynamak

English translation: Backing the wrong horse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Yanlış ata oynamak
English translation:Backing the wrong horse
Entered by: turengfr

14:16 Oct 24, 2002
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Turkish term or phrase: Yanlış ata oynamak
Seçim;xxx partisinden birinin ifadesi:
"...oyların bilinçli kullanılması gerek, sakın ola yanlış ata oynamayın, aksi halde 4 Kasım sabahı.."
Nasıl bir deyim kullanmam gerektiğini kestiremedim, şimdiden teşekkürler.
turengfr
back the wrong horse
Explanation:
veya \"bet on the wrong horse\" aynı deyim, üstelik seçimlerle ilgili olarak İngilizce\'de kullanılır. Mesela: \"...has met
dissatisfied voters who, he claims, blame themselves for backing the wrong horse.\"
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
Uygun olur mu diye düşünüyordum ama olurmuş evet,konuşmanın devamı da sert bir üslupla devam ediyor zaten, teşekkür ederim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4back the wrong horseUmit Altug
5 +1place a wrong bet..erhan ucgun
5to back the wrong horse / diğer alternatifler için lütfen aşağıya bakınızshenay kharatekin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
place a wrong bet..


Explanation:
it could be used just in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 14:22:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in some cases, make can be used for place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 14:23:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for instance

http://www.wapsight.com/info/2000/11/02/123432.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 14:31:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for instance

http://www.wapsight.com/info/2000/11/02/123432.html

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaye Terzioglu-Booth: to bet on a wrong horse
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
back the wrong horse


Explanation:
veya \"bet on the wrong horse\" aynı deyim, üstelik seçimlerle ilgili olarak İngilizce\'de kullanılır. Mesela: \"...has met
dissatisfied voters who, he claims, blame themselves for backing the wrong horse.\"


    www.nationaudio.com/elections/constituencyreviews/ Constituencies_Kathiani87.html
Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
Uygun olur mu diye düşünüyordum ama olurmuş evet,konuşmanın devamı da sert bir üslupla devam ediyor zaten, teşekkür ederim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhan ucgun: evet, bet ve back olarak yaygın kullanımı var
8 mins

agree  1964
15 mins

agree  wandadorff
2 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: sanırım en doğrusu bu
17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to back the wrong horse / diğer alternatifler için lütfen aşağıya bakınız


Explanation:
Aradığınız terim: yanlış ata oynamak, 4 sonuç bulundu.
KATEGORİ TÜRKÇE İNGİLİZCE
İş Dünyası yanlış ata oynamak to back the wrong horse
İş Dünyası yanlış ata oynamak back the wrong horse
İş Dünyası yanlış ata oynamak to bring one's pigs to a pretty / the wrong market
İş Dünyası yanlış ata oynamak to bring one's pigs to a pretty the wrong market



    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 56