KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ŞU ANKİ ARABANIZIN BİR ÜST MODELİ NEDİR?

English translation: What is the next newer model of your current car?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Şu anki arabanızın bir üst modeli nedir?
English translation:What is the next newer model of your current car?
Entered by: Kenan Atalay

08:08 Sep 7, 2006
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Turkish term or phrase: ŞU ANKİ ARABANIZIN BİR ÜST MODELİ NEDİR?
gunluk bir konusmada gecen bir soru
kiwanch
what is the next newer model of your current car?
Explanation:
next newest'da denebilir belki..

araba modellerinde new ile ust model kast etmek "upper left" gibi kullanilan bir ust taniminda gecen gibi kullanmaktan daha mantikli ve daha az turkce geldi bana.. yeni ile turkcedeki ust modeli karsilamakta bence. next ile de bir sonrakini.

referance linkindeki google aramasina goz atilirsa bir cok benzer model sonuclari da cikmakta, sirf araba modeli de degil..

mesela bir ornek:
http://www.amazon.com/Apple-Notebook-M9018LL-900-MHz-PowerPC...
"..20-20 hindsight, I might have bought the next newer model..."

veya

http://www.tru.ca/ae/php/phil/mclaughl/students/graz/wenk/in...
"..For instance, a chip manufacturer might want to sell off his supplies of an older chip before announcing the next, newer model..."

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/archive/index.php/t-621937.ht...
"I have a Samsung HLN507W which I believe was the next newer model that came out after the 5065"
Selected response from:

Kenan Atalay
Turkey
Grading comment
bu ifade beni daha cok tatmin etti tesekkurler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1what is the upper model of your current vehicle / car?
Mehmet Hascan
5What is the next model of your own car?
Mehmet Hascan
5what is the next newer model of your current car?
Kenan Atalay
4Which model is one up from your current car?
Tim Drayton
3Which is the next model of your car?
ÇAĞDAŞ MANDALI


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Şu ankİ arabanizin bİr Üst modelİ nedİr?
what is the upper model of your current vehicle / car?


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-09-07 09:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ya da "What is the next model of your own car?" denebilir.

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transnirvana
5 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What is the next model of your own car?


Explanation:
bu daha uygun bir ifade.

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Which model is one up from your current car?


Explanation:
Birkaç alternatif cevap olabilir tabii ama bu cümle de kullanılabilir. Benzer bir ifade aşağıdaki linkte kullanıldı.


    Reference: http://www.vectorbd.com/peugeot/archive/99_6/0315.html
Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Which is the next model of your car?


Explanation:
Bence burada birden fazla üst model olabileceğinden "next" kesinlikle kullanılmalıdır ve "hangisi" şeklinde belirtmek daha uygun olacaktır.

Birden fazla araba sahibi olan bir kişiye sorulsa bile cümlenin aslında da belirsizlik olduğundan, "şu anki" kısmına çevirisinde yer verilmese de olabilir.

ÇAĞDAŞ MANDALI
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mehmet Hascan: not neccasarily. "What"can also be used in that sense. for instance, "what job does he do?"
9 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what is the next newer model of your current car?


Explanation:
next newest'da denebilir belki..

araba modellerinde new ile ust model kast etmek "upper left" gibi kullanilan bir ust taniminda gecen gibi kullanmaktan daha mantikli ve daha az turkce geldi bana.. yeni ile turkcedeki ust modeli karsilamakta bence. next ile de bir sonrakini.

referance linkindeki google aramasina goz atilirsa bir cok benzer model sonuclari da cikmakta, sirf araba modeli de degil..

mesela bir ornek:
http://www.amazon.com/Apple-Notebook-M9018LL-900-MHz-PowerPC...
"..20-20 hindsight, I might have bought the next newer model..."

veya

http://www.tru.ca/ae/php/phil/mclaughl/students/graz/wenk/in...
"..For instance, a chip manufacturer might want to sell off his supplies of an older chip before announcing the next, newer model..."

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/archive/index.php/t-621937.ht...
"I have a Samsung HLN507W which I believe was the next newer model that came out after the 5065"



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGGL%2CGGGL%3A200...
Kenan Atalay
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
bu ifade beni daha cok tatmin etti tesekkurler