KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Far açık ve kontak anahtarı uyarı sistemi (Sesli)

English translation: (Audio) Warning system for headlights and ignition key


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase: Far açık ve kontak anahtarı uyarı sistemi (Sesli)
English translation:(Audio) Warning system for headlights and ignition key
Entered by: MURAT TUKEL

15:42 Mar 22, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
Turkish term or phrase: Far açık ve kontak anahtarı uyarı sistemi (Sesli)
Automotive
Amos
(Audio) Warning system for headlights and ignition key
Explanation:
In this case, you can ignore "açık" ("on") since it is covered in the definition of a warning system. In other words, it will only sound alarm when things are not how they should be.
Selected response from:

MURAT TUKEL
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Lights and ignition key warning-beeper
1964
5(Audio) Warning system for headlights and ignition key
MURAT TUKEL


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Audio) Warning system for headlights and ignition key


Explanation:
In this case, you can ignore "açık" ("on") since it is covered in the definition of a warning system. In other words, it will only sound alarm when things are not how they should be.

MURAT TUKEL
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1964: Beeper sesli uyarı için daha uygundur
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lights and ignition key warning-beeper


Explanation:
headllamp and ignition key beeper
Several phrasing possible

starter key de kullanırlabilir
www.hrps.demon.nl/jwbus/Warning_beeper.htm - 4k

1964
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
352 days