KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

sulunes

English translation: sülünes


12:14 Jan 30, 2009
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Fishing
Turkish term or phrase: sulunes
Greetings,

During a walk on the seafront here I came across someone fishing. He showed us the bait he was using: cigarette-shaped shells containing small creatures. He was adamant that the right word was “sulunes”, but I can't find it anywhere.

What might the correct form of the word be, and what would be the correct translation, please?

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:sülünes
Explanation:
It is kind of of mussel which is used for fishing as bait.

I have also learned a few things about it after a short search :)
I am giving you a couple of links whicih are in Turkish in case you like to take a look at it.
Selected response from:

Mahmut Karakaya
Turkey
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sülünes
Mahmut Karakaya
4İnceleyip seçiniz.
Salih1946


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sülünes


Explanation:
It is kind of of mussel which is used for fishing as bait.

I have also learned a few things about it after a short search :)
I am giving you a couple of links whicih are in Turkish in case you like to take a look at it.


    Reference: http://www.balikavi.net/yemler/sulunes.shtml
    Reference: http://www.baliksevdasi.com/balik/denizde-kullanilan-yemler/...
Mahmut Karakaya
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
İnceleyip seçiniz.


Explanation:
Bulabildiğim olta yem türleri hakkındaki bilgiyi inceyerek Asker seçim yapabilir. Böyle bir yem yok, yanlış anlaşılmış bir yem adı sanırım.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-01-30 16:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Live Bait

There are many live types of bait that can be used to catch fish.

These include earthworms, also known as dew worms and night crawlers, and insects including grasshoppers, flies, insect larvae and crickets.

Other live baits are minnows, chub, shad, crayfish and frogs.

Live bait can be purchased at fishing bait and tackle stores, at some variety stores in popular fishing areas, on a dewy lawn after dark (use a flashlight to find dew worms), compost piles, around piers and boat launches as well as around campsites.

Prepared Bait

Prepared bait is bait that has been previously prepared. These include kernel corn, bread balls, cheese balls, stink baits, salmon eggs, cereal balls, baked potato pieces, chicken entrails and hotdogs.

Artificial Bait

Artificial bait is bait that is manmade. These include plastic worms and insects, flies, lures, small jigs, streamer flies, spoons, streamers and spinners.

Fish and Bait
There are certain types of bait that work better for specific fish species. A few suggestions of bait to use for different fish species are:

Bluegill - maggots, grubs, worms, crickets, grasshoppers, small flies, ice spoons or jigs.

Bowfin - worms, minnows, crayfish, frogs, spinners, spoons and streamers.

Bullhead - leaf worms, night crawlers, insects, insect larvae, crayfish and stink bait.

Carp - dough balls, angle worms, peeled crayfish tails, corn, cheese balls and cereal or baked potato pieces.

Catfish - night crawlers and prepared baits such as bread balls, hotdogs and chicken entrails.

Crappie - minnows, worms, insect larvae, insects, small flies, small jigs and small spinners.

Gar - minnows, suckers and frogs.

Perch - minnows, worms, crayfish, insect larvae, insects, small flies, ice spoons and small jigs.

Pickerel - minnows, chub, crayfish, worms, spinners, spoons and streamer flies.

Rock Bass - minnows, crayfish, insects, insect larvae and worms.

Striped Bass - shad, worms, shad, spinners and streamers.

Sunfish - maggots, grubs, leaf worms, insects, small flies, ice spoons and small jigs.

Trout - salmon eggs and lures.

There are several different types of minnows and some are better than others for specific fish species.

A few specific fish that can be caught with
different types of minnows are:
Chub - northern pike and bass.

Golden Shiner - northern pike and bass.

Fathead Minnow - bass, crappie, panfish and walleye.

Bluntnose Minnow - bass, crappie and walleye.



Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish