KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Teguman, mamilone' degildir

English translation: tegument


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:teguman
English translation:tegument
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

22:11 Aug 2, 2004
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Turkish term or phrase: Teguman, mamilone' degildir
Biology text, the reference is the anatomy of an insect.
Louis Mitler
mamillary
Explanation:
at the expense of going into boring personals: i have a cat who happens to have a magnetic charm to ticks. the first time i saw a tick on his fur i thought he had a sort of neoplasm, or smth like an hemorrhoid pile on his neck, and didn't touch it for days believing i would hurt the cat :-)))) (please don't laugh, i'm a catlover and as far as i know only dogs have ticks, it was the first tick i ever saw in my life :-) anyway, some ticks take on a mamillary appearance as they suck their hosts and swell, because their tegument is smooth and transparent (the color turning into a reddish-brown, exactly the color of a nipple - and maybe you know, an hemorrhoid pile is also called "meme" in turkish, nipple that is.) so, i think here it simply says that "the tegument is not of a mamillary appearance" which you would put in a better english yourself. hence i understand that your species of tick doesn't have a soft, smooth, and transparent tegument.
__________

in an internet check just before posting this i've come up with the info that there are "hard ticks" and "soft ticks". those who take a mamillary appearance when well-fed must be the soft ones; hard ones look like other bugs (they don't get swollen with blood, i guess). please compare their appearances in the picture at the link below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 44 mins (2004-08-04 00:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and in this page: http://www.cvm.okstate.edu/~users/jcfox/htdocs/clinpara/Lst5...
there\'s a reference to \"mamillary appearance of the tegument\" for the ear tick, under the title \"Otobius megnini\".

the easiest way to get rid of a tick: 1 drop of olive oil on the tick, then hold it firmly and turn clockwise with one fast twist. falls at once :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 3 hrs 32 mins (2004-08-06 01:43:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

then the other eleven were !!!


since my childhood, i mean, not all at a time, don\'t worry ;-)
Selected response from:

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Grading comment
This seems the closest to the context. (I was not "playing ...games' as was suggested elsewhere. That was the only relevant text I had to go on.) The writer states that ticks prey on all 'memeliler" so Xola Hanim's cat was not an anomaly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mamillary
Özden Arıkan
1 +2Tegument & mammilone
Nizamettin Yigit
2mammal
Alev Ellington
1 +1Vücut doğal örtüsü, cilt, deri; dokunma hissi noktasıAdil Sönmez


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vücut doğal örtüsü, cilt, deri; dokunma hissi noktası


Explanation:

SÖZCÜK ANLAMLARI:
WordNet Dictionary
Definition:[n] a natural protective covering of the body; site of the sense of touch; "your skin is the largest organ of your body"

Synonyms:cutis, skin

See Also: agnail, blackhead, body covering, buff, comedo, connective tissue, corium, crease, crinkle, cuticle, derma, dermis, dewlap, epidermis, foreskin, freckle, free nerve ending, furrow, hangnail, integumentary system, investment, lentigo, line, liver spot, macula, macule, melanin, milium, Pacinian corpuscle, pore, prepuce, scab, scalp, seam, skin cell, skin graft, sudoriferous gland, sweat gland, thick skin, whitehead, wrinkle

Webster's 1913 Dictionary
Definition:
1. A cover or covering; an integument.
2. Especially, the covering of a living body, or of some part
or organ of such a body; skin; hide.

"mamilone'" sözcüğü için, DOĞRU YAZILIMA İHTİYAÇ VAR.



    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/tegument
Adil Sönmez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: possible
6 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mammal


Explanation:
Louis,

I checked out the websites for the word “teguman.” Based on my poor knowledge on your text, is teguman a lizard, namely a reptile? I know you’ve already said that it is a bug and it could be ‘tegument’.
Then I read your correspondence with Xola. You’re saying that it is an old text. The word mamilone could be memeli, which is “mammal.” Hence reptile is not a mammal; it’s a cold-blooded animal. Just a thought…



    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/tegument
Alev Ellington
Native speaker of: Turkish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tegument & mammilone


Explanation:

I aggree with other fellow translators that you have to give logical explanation instead of puzzle game.

YOUR SECOND COMMENT HAS AN answer embedded into explanation but I gues it , rather than a breast like structure, is refering the "küt" in Turkish.

Definately you may just post the nomenclature of the species so it will give us better hint.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 28 mins (2004-08-03 19:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I gave a few more minutes to check out some Artropoda database sites.
I tried possible spellings of mamilone and also nipple or nipple like, and came out nothing.

If it was a taxonomy text in Turkish I would assume meme veya mememsi would be some of the words to express nipple like structures on teguement regardless it is in dorsal or ventral.

I would suggest following sites

http://www.members.tripod.com/~Cesa_1988/on.html

http://www.insects.org/

http://www.isis.vt.edu/~fanjun/text/Links.html
http://www.isis.vt.edu/~fanjun/text/Links.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 12 mins (2004-08-03 23:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Here you the classification of Ixodidae
http://www.geocities.com/tgyb_tr/makale17.html

http://www.geocities.com/tgyb_tr/makale17.html

Entomoloji Hand outs of AU so you can compare the Turkish and english of the taxa.
http://miranda.agri.ankara.edu.tr/~vatansev/Ento/Entomoloji....

This link shows an image of the genus rep. so you will see epidermal structures which were referred as \"mamilone\"

Here a bird host or infected bird
http://www.icb.ufmg.br/~prodap/2001/ixodidae/birds.html
http://www.emporia.edu/biosci/invert/lab6/argas.jpg


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 13 mins (2004-08-03 23:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I had a wrong link for classification
it is here...
http://www.klimik.org.tr/KKHA/Keneler ve CCHF.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 41 mins (2004-08-03 23:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you a last hint:

I almost finished reading www.klimik.org.tr site paper.
That paper divides ticks into 3 main group based on their life cylces.

The ones that need more than 3 host to complete the cycle are unique in replacing the skins here we can say teguments.
This occur in free form of tick or larva not on or in animal which in most cases are mammals.

But on the other hand one host requiring ticks are spending whole life cycle on host which may very well be a mammal.

Therefore, I would also remind you that may be the authors intention is to express tegument forms (not larvas or not young adults) would not be seen as parasites of mammals that are common hosts.

therefore TEGUMANS MAMOLINE DEGILDIR may also express that the tegumented forms would not require a mammalian host (because they are not single host or one-host parasites)


or tegumented forms do not


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 47 mins (2004-08-03 23:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hsc.wvu.edu/som/micro/317PRINT/lecture10/sld049.h...

here you will find a nice slide presentation about lovely ticks...:))

Nizamettin Yigit
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: possible
6 hrs

agree  Serkan Doğan: possible
11 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mamillary


Explanation:
at the expense of going into boring personals: i have a cat who happens to have a magnetic charm to ticks. the first time i saw a tick on his fur i thought he had a sort of neoplasm, or smth like an hemorrhoid pile on his neck, and didn't touch it for days believing i would hurt the cat :-)))) (please don't laugh, i'm a catlover and as far as i know only dogs have ticks, it was the first tick i ever saw in my life :-) anyway, some ticks take on a mamillary appearance as they suck their hosts and swell, because their tegument is smooth and transparent (the color turning into a reddish-brown, exactly the color of a nipple - and maybe you know, an hemorrhoid pile is also called "meme" in turkish, nipple that is.) so, i think here it simply says that "the tegument is not of a mamillary appearance" which you would put in a better english yourself. hence i understand that your species of tick doesn't have a soft, smooth, and transparent tegument.
__________

in an internet check just before posting this i've come up with the info that there are "hard ticks" and "soft ticks". those who take a mamillary appearance when well-fed must be the soft ones; hard ones look like other bugs (they don't get swollen with blood, i guess). please compare their appearances in the picture at the link below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 44 mins (2004-08-04 00:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and in this page: http://www.cvm.okstate.edu/~users/jcfox/htdocs/clinpara/Lst5...
there\'s a reference to \"mamillary appearance of the tegument\" for the ear tick, under the title \"Otobius megnini\".

the easiest way to get rid of a tick: 1 drop of olive oil on the tick, then hold it firmly and turn clockwise with one fast twist. falls at once :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 3 hrs 32 mins (2004-08-06 01:43:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

then the other eleven were !!!


since my childhood, i mean, not all at a time, don\'t worry ;-)


    Reference: http://entomology.ucdavis.edu/faculty/rbkimsey/tickbio.html
Özden Arıkan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This seems the closest to the context. (I was not "playing ...games' as was suggested elsewhere. That was the only relevant text I had to go on.) The writer states that ticks prey on all 'memeliler" so Xola Hanim's cat was not an anomaly!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Serkan Doğan