KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Bilimi yedeğine alan

English translation: the technology supported by science


08:29 Nov 3, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Turkish term or phrase: Bilimi yedeğine alan
Bilimi yedeğine alan teknoloji ise o kadar hızlı gelişiyor ki, akşamdan sabaha, yepyeni gelişmeler görüyoruz.
TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
United States
English translation:the technology supported by science
Explanation:
burada yedegine almak, desteklenmek anlaminda kullanilmistir bana gore.
Selected response from:

887
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler. Saygılarımla,

Robert Johnson
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the technology supported by science887
4 +1backed by science / having its roots in and backed by science
skaya
5Technology, which has backed up science on its side, is developing so rapidly that we see new...estella2703
5having science on its side / With science on its side
Mehmet Hascan
5Supported by / Based on science
Taner Göde
5Backed up by scienceHakan Sahin
5Science backup
Nahit Karataşlı
3seconded by science
chevirmen
3the knowledge update technologykelime


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Science backup


Explanation:
"Yedeğine almak" ifadesi, pek uygun gelmedi. Yedeğe alınan şey, genellikle yük oluşturur, destek değil. Teknoloji bilim sayesinde var. Mantık olarak, "destekli" ifadesi daha uygun geliyor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 dakika (2007-11-03 08:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

backed-up daha uygun.


Nahit Karataşlı
Turkey
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Valla bana da çok iyi bir ifade olarak gelmedi ama İTO başkanının kullandığı ifade bu ve İngilizce'ye çevirmek zorundayım :-) Teşekkürler


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seconded by science


Explanation:
"backed up by science" veya "back-up" eşanlamlı "support, reinforce" gibi terimler de kullanılabilir.

chevirmen
Turkey
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the knowledge update technology


Explanation:
Selam

kelime
France
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the technology supported by science


Explanation:
burada yedegine almak, desteklenmek anlaminda kullanilmistir bana gore.

887
Turkey
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler. Saygılarımla,

Robert Johnson

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selcuk Akyuz: without "the"
11 mins

neutral  chevirmen: soruda "technology" terimi geçiyor mu?
48 mins

agree  yesimbradley: gorusunuze katiliyorum bence de burada bilim desteklemek anlaminda kullanilmis teknoloji cumlenin oznesi oldugu icin ceviriye dahil ettiniz sanirim ama burada teknoloji genel anlamda oldugu icin "the" kullanimi uygun dusmemis
2 hrs
  -> evet sanirim the ifadesini kaldirmamiz gerekiyor.

agree  Serkan Doğan: güne uyarlanmış iyi bir ifade olmuş
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Backed up by science


Explanation:
Backed up by science, technology is improving so fast that...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&rls=GGGL%2CGGGL%...
Hakan Sahin
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Supported by / Based on science


Explanation:
Bilimi yedeğine alan = Supported by / Based on science

Taner Göde
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 42

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backed by science / having its roots in and backed by science


Explanation:
"up" ifadesi fazla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-11-03 16:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(having its roots in and) backed by science, technology ....

skaya
Turkey
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxahmetd: katılıyorum. backed by science doğru gibi.
1 day20 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bilimi yedeğine alan teknoloji...
Technology, which has backed up science on its side, is developing so rapidly that we see new...


Explanation:
Technology, which has backed up science on its side, is developing so rapidly that we see brand-new developments from night to day.

estella2703
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
having science on its side / With science on its side


Explanation:
http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q="with science on its sid...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2007-11-05 11:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Örnekler :

- DYP'yi ve Anavatan Partisi'ni yedeğine alan CHP lideri Deniz Baykal, Mehmet Ağar ve Erkan Mumcu'nun kendisine aktardıkları güçten öylesine mutlu ki, ...

- 3 Kasım seçimleri bazı devrimci çevreleri de yedeğine alan reformist sola taze bir parlamentarizm heyecanı getirmişti, oysa 22 Temmuz seçimleri bunalım, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2007-11-05 11:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- With science on its side, meditation is making the shift from psychedelic to mainstream, and from the mainstream to the office. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2007-11-05 11:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- The Canadian forest with science on its side--a fascinating look at recent developments that aid and sometimes improve on nature. Turning a Newfoundland bog ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2007-11-05 11:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- 'With science on its side, Natural Highs is the ideal handbook for helping everyone get a healthier happier life the natural way.' - Here's Health ...


Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 35