KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Pazarlama Görevlisi

English translation: Marketing Personnel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Pazarlama Görevlisi
English translation:Marketing Personnel
Entered by: Taner Göde

14:47 Mar 14, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Turkish term or phrase: Pazarlama Görevlisi
iş hayatı ile ilgili
Alcasaar
Marketing Personnel
Explanation:
Çok sayıda örnek mevcut.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="Marketing Personnel"
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Marketing Personnel
Taner Göde
5 +2marketing officer
Cagdas Karatas
5 +1salesman
Serkan Doğan
5 -1Marketing Official / Responsible
Salih1946
4Marketing Staffaparlak


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Marketing Personnel


Explanation:
Çok sayıda örnek mevcut.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="Marketing Personnel"

Taner Göde
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nahit Karataşlı
24 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Karataşlı.

agree  Hakan Sahin
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Şahin.

neutral  Tim Drayton: "Personnel" is a collective noun so cannot be used for one person.
17 hrs
  -> Ok, then we add "member" and fix this problem.

agree  chevirmen
2 days18 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Chevirmen.

agree  Translator-21
4 days
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Adnan28.

neutral  TurkishEnglish.com Inc.: This is possible but doesn't sound native
294 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marketing officer


Explanation:
...

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Serkan Doğan
294 days

neutral  TurkishEnglish.com Inc.: I am not sure that "görevlisi" is strong enough in Turkish to denote a person with significant responsibility in the department as "officer" is
294 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marketing Staff


Explanation:
Marketing Staff günlük dilde daha çok kullanılan bir sözcük bence

aparlak
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tim Drayton: "Staff"is a collective noun so cannot be used for one person.
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salesman


Explanation:
salesman

http://www.google.com/search?q=salesman&sourceid=navclient-f...

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TurkishEnglish.com Inc.: definitely the proper "English" equivalent :-)
294 days

292 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Marketing Official / Responsible


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TurkishEnglish.com Inc.: In English "official" is generally used for "memur" not officer
1 day23 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Cagdas Karatas, aparlak, Serkan Doğan