KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Fiyatlar kurtarmaz

English translation: These prices do not cover our costs.


12:08 Apr 29, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Turkish term or phrase: Fiyatlar kurtarmaz
Bu fiyatlar bizi kurtarmaz.
Alcasaar
English translation:These prices do not cover our costs.
Explanation:
More context would have been helpful.
Selected response from:

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11These prices do not cover our costs.
Tim Drayton
5Best Ouotation
kenopensky
5The prices are not feasible.
Salih1946
4these prices are unreasonable for us
aydin kaya
4these prices are not enough for us
Serkan Doğan
3these prices do not satisfy usTURK TRANS
3these prices are unacceptable / won't bring us any (real) profit
Nagme Yazgin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
these prices are not enough for us


Explanation:
these prices do not save our axxes

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 44

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
These prices do not cover our costs.


Explanation:
More context would have been helpful.

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aydin kaya: i think this one is better.
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Alp Berker: These prices will not recover our bottom line
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Taner Göde: This one is more in the direction of "maliyetimizi karşılamıyor", though.
47 mins
  -> True, but isn't that the meaning?

agree  Mehmet Hascan: spot on!
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  barisozyurt
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  ozan karakış
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Özden Arıkan
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Hakan Sahin
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Özgür Salman: "Kurtarmaz" derken zaten maliyeti karşılamaması kast ediliyor. Gayet isabetli.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  LIBERTE: thanks
5 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
these prices are unreasonable for us


Explanation:
these prices are unreasonable for us

aydin kaya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
these prices do not satisfy us


Explanation:
tam emin değilim ama ilk aklıma gelen ifade bu

Example sentence(s):
  • If these prices do not satisfy you, make me an offer and we will see what we can do. However, look around these prices are great, especially for the quality

    www.magicyellow.com/forums/General/m18560.htm - 14k -
TURK TRANS
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
these prices are unacceptable / won't bring us any (real) profit


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Best Ouotation


Explanation:
This is a serious matter;So. no room for fancy language.Several possibilities still.Most examples here sounds like an excuse.

Best Quotation ( Unlike main opinion,this term isn't only for stock exchange,widely used in B2B and B2C world.)

Lower- We can not offer you any lower price than already quoted.
Bottom- This is our bottom line price.
Drop - We can't drop our prices any further.
Stretch- We can not stretch given prices any further.
I am sure I missed some other.

kenopensky
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

246 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The prices are not feasible.


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12