KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Davaya Konu ÇED İzni

English translation: The EIA permit which is the subject matter of the suit (action/case)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Davaya Konu ÇED İzni
English translation:The EIA permit which is the subject matter of the suit (action/case)
Entered by: Alcasaar

07:59 Jul 5, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Turkish term or phrase: Davaya Konu ÇED İzni
ÇED(Çevresel Etki Değerlendirme)
Alcasaar
The EIA permit which is the subject matter of the suit (action/case)
Explanation:
The EIA permit which is the subject matter of the suit (action/case)

Environmental Impact Assessment Review : Danish experiences on EIA ...Firstly, a new “EIA permit” was introduced as a new kind of permit to cover cases where traditional sectoral permits did not provide regulatory measures. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0195925506000084


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-07-06 10:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The EIA permit therefore, becomes permit number one for the proposed undertaking and takes precedence over all other types of permits. ...
books.google.ie/books?isbn=9280718053...
Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
Muchas gracias muchas gracias por tu ayuda. Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5EED Permit Constituting the Case
Salih1946
4 +1The EIA which is the object of the suit
Tim Drayton
4The EIA permit which is the subject matter of the suit (action/case)
Mehmet Hascan
4EEE permission/permit which is subject of action/case
Serkan Doğan
4EIA license/permit in the subject of the case
chevirmen
3EIA permit subject to(the) case
Karahan Sisman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EEE permission/permit which is subject of action/case


Explanation:
EEE permission/permit which is subject of action/case

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EIA license/permit in the subject of the case


Explanation:
EIA - Environmental Impact Assessment


    Reference: http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=EIA+license&btnG=Goo...
    Reference: http://www.icc-cpi.int/press/pressreleases/230.html
chevirmen
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The EIA which is the object of the suit


Explanation:
As far as I know, in legal language we speak of the "object of the suit" (or action/case). See link below for an example.


    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:RAjBpqD8ZtYJ:query.nyti...
Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cagdas Karatas
5 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
EIA permit subject to(the) case


Explanation:
EIA permit subject to(the) case

Karahan Sisman
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The EIA permit which is the subject matter of the suit (action/case)


Explanation:
The EIA permit which is the subject matter of the suit (action/case)

Environmental Impact Assessment Review : Danish experiences on EIA ...Firstly, a new “EIA permit” was introduced as a new kind of permit to cover cases where traditional sectoral permits did not provide regulatory measures. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0195925506000084


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-07-06 10:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The EIA permit therefore, becomes permit number one for the proposed undertaking and takes precedence over all other types of permits. ...
books.google.ie/books?isbn=9280718053...

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Muchas gracias muchas gracias por tu ayuda. Thank you very much for your help

178 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EED Permit Constituting the Case


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12