KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

SSIE

English translation: small scale industrial enterprise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:SSIE
English translation:small scale industrial enterprise
Entered by: Nilgün Bayram

16:11 Mar 25, 2004
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Turkish term or phrase: SSIE
Küçük Sanayi Siteleri anlamında bir kısaltma ama açık hali ne ? Small Sites of Industrial Enterprises gibi birşey olabilir mi ?
Evren Serbest
Turkey
small scale industrial enterprises
Explanation:
Small Enterprises
... The city of Bursa in Turkey and the surrounding area support some 8000 small-scale
industrial enterprises in addition to a number of large-scale industries
Selected response from:

Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
Grading comment
Çok teşekkür ederim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4small scale industrial enterprises
Nilgün Bayram
2you might be right...
Galina Blankenship


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
you might be right...


Explanation:
It doesn't seem that this is a well-known abbreviation (probably, it is a specific one related only to a single document), so probably you are right in your guess. I've looked up a lot of sources but I couldn't find this acronym.


Galina Blankenship
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
small scale industrial enterprises


Explanation:
Small Enterprises
... The city of Bursa in Turkey and the surrounding area support some 8000 small-scale
industrial enterprises in addition to a number of large-scale industries


    Reference: http://web.idrc.ca/en/ev-35679-201-1-DO_TOPIC.html
Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Çok teşekkür ederim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  Özden Arıkan: "small-scale" olmalı
4 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  shenay kharatekin: O da bulmus zaten
1 day14 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  senin
8 days