ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

nüfus müdürlüğü

English translation: Birth Registration Office / Birth Records Office

15:03 Jul 23, 2006
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Turkish term or phrase: nüfus müdürlüğü
nufus cuzdanı, nufus muduru, nufus mudurlugu gibi terimlerin ingilizce karsiliklarini bilenler yardimci olabilirse cok sevinirim. tesekkurler
cananz
English translation:Birth Registration Office / Birth Records Office
Explanation:
Genelde "birth records" kullaniyoruz, ama digeride kabul edilebilir.
nüfus cüzdanı: Birth certificate
nüfus müdürü: Birth records director
nüfus müdürlüğü: Birth Records Office

Turkiyede nufus cuzdani kimlik olarak kullanilmasina ragmen, nufus cuzdani yinede senin dogdugunu bildiren kayit belgesidir. Dolayisiyla "birth record"dir. Ehliyet'te ID olarak kullanilabilinir, ama oda arac surucu belgesidir. Dolayisiyla, yukarida verilen tanimlar dogrudur.
Selected response from:

Emine Fougner
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Birth Registration Office / Birth Records Office
Emine Fougner
5 +1Birth Registration Directorate
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
5 +1civil registry office
Tim Drayton
5Vital Records OfficeNese Dogan
5Directorate of Personal Status
Selcuk Akyuz
4identity card, director of birth registration office and birth regsitration office
DehaTranslation


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
nufus mudurlugu
Birth Registration Office / Birth Records Office


Explanation:
Genelde "birth records" kullaniyoruz, ama digeride kabul edilebilir.
nüfus cüzdanı: Birth certificate
nüfus müdürü: Birth records director
nüfus müdürlüğü: Birth Records Office

Turkiyede nufus cuzdani kimlik olarak kullanilmasina ragmen, nufus cuzdani yinede senin dogdugunu bildiren kayit belgesidir. Dolayisiyla "birth record"dir. Ehliyet'te ID olarak kullanilabilinir, ama oda arac surucu belgesidir. Dolayisiyla, yukarida verilen tanimlar dogrudur.

Emine Fougner
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: herkese cok tesekkurler


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
6 mins
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Mine Somyurek
17 mins
  -> tesekkurler

agree  chevirmen
5 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  transturkish
5 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Alev Ellington
8 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  transnirvana
13 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Taner Göde: Farklı ünvanlar da karşıma çıktığı halde ben de çevirilerimde bunu kullanıyorum ama POPULATION REGISTRY OFFICE olarak yurtdışında daha yaygın olarak kullanıldığını gördüm. Hatta ABD'de Office of Births and Vital Statistics diye de okudum.
15 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Tuncay Kurt
16 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

neutral  Tim Drayton: This office doesn't just register births.
20 hrs
  -> In the county we live in, we call it Birth and Death Records Office where hospitals send the birth records which in about a month's time you can obtain, or go and register a death record - They also call it Vital Record since it does both.

agree  Nese Dogan
1 day2 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nufus mudurlugu
Birth Registration Directorate


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nese Dogan: Birth, death, marriage, divorcei adopting a child or being adopted by someone and army service (for some countries) .. aynı ofiste kaydolur.
22 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nüfus Müdürlüğü
Directorate of Personal Status


Explanation:
...

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: tesekkurler

Asker: siteye yeni girdigim icin kurallari bilemedim hatirlattiginiz icin tesekkurler


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nufus mudurlugu
identity card, director of birth registration office and birth regsitration office


Explanation:
bunlar da nufus cuzdanı ve nufus muduru için :-)

DehaTranslation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: tesekkurler


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nufus mudurlugu
civil registry office


Explanation:
Çok cevab verildi, ama benim bildiğim doğru karşılığı "civil registry office"dır (directorate of civil registry'de olur). Aşığadaki linkte bu terim resmi bir web sitesinde kullanıldığını görüyorsunuz.


    Reference: http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:AjhUILdP7toJ:www.die.gov...
Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: cok tesekkurler


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balaban Cerit
23 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nufus mudurlugu
Vital Records Office


Explanation:
There are more than one possible correct answers.

But I have a document.

My daughters birth sertificate.
On that document it says

Department of Health And Family Services
Vital Records Office

Signature belongs to
State Registrar, and I guess this title makes one to call this office
"Resgitsrars Office" or "Office of the registrars"

US is a land of difference. I am sure that there are at least a few of names formally used for that office.





Nese Dogan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in TurkishTurkish