KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Ci Ki BSN

English translation: Volume Number - Person Number - Individual Registration Number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Ci Ki BSN
English translation:Volume Number - Person Number - Individual Registration Number
Entered by: Taner Göde

13:03 Mar 6, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Marriage certificate
Turkish term or phrase: Ci Ki BSN
This is a marriage certificate, the section concerning the place and number of family registration

Ci = Volume number
BSN = individual registration no.

What does the abbreviation Ki stand for?
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
Volume Number - Person Number - Individual Registration Number
Explanation:
Ci = Cilt No. [Volume Number]

Ki = Kişi No. [Person Number]

BSN = Birey Sıra No. [Individual Registration Number]
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
Thansk
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Volume Number - Person Number - Individual Registration Number
Taner Göde
4--
chevirmen
1 +2ID number
Cagdas Karatas


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ID number


Explanation:
If Ci is the abbreviation for Cilt (Volume) than Ki could be the abbr. for Kimlik that is ID (number)

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan
1 hr
  -> teşekkürler

agree  chevirmen
3 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
--


Explanation:
Is this question serious?

To ensure that it is serious, could you give the full context. Because this may cause some misunderstanding in terms of pronunciation.

I believe the moderator's should check this up...



chevirmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, of course it is serious - I have given the context


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Volume Number - Person Number - Individual Registration Number


Explanation:
Ci = Cilt No. [Volume Number]

Ki = Kişi No. [Person Number]

BSN = Birey Sıra No. [Individual Registration Number]

Taner Göde
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thansk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan: exact description
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Alp Berker: This sounds correct
2 days2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.