KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

evlendirme memurlugu

English translation: marriage (registry) office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:evlendirme memurluğu
English translation:marriage (registry) office
Entered by: Serkan Doğan

15:11 Mar 6, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Marriage certificate
Turkish term or phrase: evlendirme memurlugu
In a marriage certificate
The authority that has celebrated the marriage
I think this means "marriage registry office"
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
marriage (registry) office
Explanation:
yes, exactly.
Selected response from:

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Registry Office
chevirmen
5Office of a Registrar of Civil Marriages / registry office / general register office
Mehmet Hascan
5 -1marriage (registry) office
Serkan Doğan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Registry Office


Explanation:
--


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/771514
chevirmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mehmet Hascan: Ayrica : Office of a Registrar of Civil Marriages - http://www.citizensinformation.ie/categories/birth-family-re... & http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q=Office
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Cagdas Karatas
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Aysun Demir
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
marriage (registry) office


Explanation:
yes, exactly.

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde: "Marriage Office" doğrudur. Registry Office = Nüfus Müdürlüğü (önceden tartışmıştık) http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&safe=off&q="M...
14 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  Cagdas Karatas: yani ne bileyim... hazır registry office'e agree vermişken marriage office ifadesine disagree vermezsem çatlardım herhalde. :D marriage office kullanımını google üzerinde sadece çinlilerden okudum.
8 hrs
  -> "çinli" mi dedin Çağdaşçığım?.

disagree  Mehmet Hascan: registry office / general register office / registrar's office -Records of all births, marriages and deaths are held nationally in the General Register Office, http://www.citizensinformation.ie/categories/birth-family-re...
17 hrs
  -> peki sağol Mehmetçiğim

neutral  chevirmen: Evet, Nüfus Müdürlüğü tartışılmış. Ama düşündüğün gibi değil. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1095841
1 day3 hrs
  -> onu ben değil yorum yapan arkadaş söylemiş, karıştırdın galiba...

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Office of a Registrar of Civil Marriages / registry office / general register office


Explanation:
A marriage by Civil Ceremony in Ireland, (usually referred to as a Registry Office marriage), must take place in the Office of a Registrar of Civil Marriages.
http://www.citizensinformation.ie/categories/birth-family-re...


http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q=Office of a Registrar of...

A marriage can take place in England and Wales at a register office, at a building approved for civil marriage
http://www.gro.gov.uk/gro/content/marriages/index.asp


Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cagdas Karatas
26 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

disagree  Serkan Doğan: civil marriages?
1 day2 hrs