KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

13 Mayis 1900 dogumlu oglumuz X.Y.

English translation: You're right


14:09 Apr 5, 2004
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Turkish term or phrase: 13 Mayis 1900 dogumlu oglumuz X.Y.
13 Mayis 1900 dogumlu oglumuz X.Y. nin passaportunun 5 yil daha uzatilmasina muvafakat ediyor gereken islemlerin yapilmazini arz ederiz.

This is written in a book. Below is what I understood:

We hereby petition and give our consent to the extension of the passport of X.Y., born on May 13, 1990, for 5 more years.

I may be wrong. Could anyone please let me know if I am correct with the English terms? If I am not correct, could you please let me know what does the Turkish sentence mean?
Kamal
English translation:You're right
Explanation:
it means exactly that, though the Turkish sentence should better correct as follows:

13 Mayıs 1900 doğumlu oğlumuz X.Y.'nin pasaportunun 5 yıl daha uzatılmasına muvafakat eder, gereğinin yapılmasını arz ederiz.

And the English wording could be:

We hereby consent as parents of X.Y., born on the 13th of May, 1990, that his passport can be renewed for another five years upon expiration.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-04-05 14:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe \"petition\" is not appropriate to use in this context; the parents are not asking for an entitlement or authorization, but they are using the entitlement and authority they already have. Please compare the following usages of petition and consent:

www.petitiononline.com/11601TFS/petition.html

http://66.102.11.104/search?q=cache:5UwbZ1_tQ8QJ:www.mysaint...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-04-05 15:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And you may want make use of this application form template issued by the US federal passport service for the parents of minors; it\'s for initial application though:

http://travel.state.gov/DS-3053.pdf
Selected response from:

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2You're right
Özden Arıkan
5We hereby petition and give our consent to the extension of the passport of X.Y., born on May 13, 19
SMLS
4 +1renewalxxxidea
5 -2We hereby assent more 5 years extension of the passAdil Sönmez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We hereby petition and give our consent to the extension of the passport of X.Y., born on May 13, 19


Explanation:
Yes that is what I'd use. I take it the 1900 is a mistake?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-04-05 14:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want you could change \"for five more years\" to \"for a further 5 years\"

SMLS
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
We hereby assent more 5 years extension of the pass


Explanation:
belonging to our son XY born on May 13, 1900, and kindly request to cause the necessary transactions.

”XY’nin” ibaresinin, “belonging to XY” şeklinde çevrilmesi kanıma gore daha uygundur.

“Oğlu” için dilekçe veren doğal olarak “anne ve baba” olduğundan, ”our son” ile “parent” sözcüklerinin birlikte kullanılması, görüşüme gore yersizdir.

“Petition” (dilekçe vermek); cümlenin aslında bulunmadığı ve “hereby” dilekçenin yerini tuttuğu için uygun değil kanaatindeyim.

Pasaportun “yenilenmesi” değil “uzatılması” iztendiğinden “renewe” sozcüğünün doğru olmadığı görüşündeyim.


Adil Sönmez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SMLS: this does not make sense in English. Maybe it would work as "we hereby assent to a five year extension of the passport"
32 mins

disagree  xxxidea: Extension of the passport” means an altogether different thing!
21 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You're right


Explanation:
it means exactly that, though the Turkish sentence should better correct as follows:

13 Mayıs 1900 doğumlu oğlumuz X.Y.'nin pasaportunun 5 yıl daha uzatılmasına muvafakat eder, gereğinin yapılmasını arz ederiz.

And the English wording could be:

We hereby consent as parents of X.Y., born on the 13th of May, 1990, that his passport can be renewed for another five years upon expiration.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-04-05 14:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe \"petition\" is not appropriate to use in this context; the parents are not asking for an entitlement or authorization, but they are using the entitlement and authority they already have. Please compare the following usages of petition and consent:

www.petitiononline.com/11601TFS/petition.html

http://66.102.11.104/search?q=cache:5UwbZ1_tQ8QJ:www.mysaint...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-04-05 15:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And you may want make use of this application form template issued by the US federal passport service for the parents of minors; it\'s for initial application though:

http://travel.state.gov/DS-3053.pdf

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senin
16 hrs

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
1 day8 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pasaportun uzatılması/yenilenmesi
renewal


Explanation:
Xola is right and besides:

“Extension of the passport” means an altogether different thing. For UK and USA authorities it would mean “Extension to a second passport”, which implies the need for a second passport (The only justification considered for issuance of a second, valid passport being an urgent need for international travel while the bearer's full validity passport is unavailable due to visa processing at other embassies.)


Conceptual thinking simply does not work for these. Translation should keep up with established standards of the target language. So the right term is “renew” for sure. And “renewal of a passport” means “prolongation of the validity period”; not issuance of a brand new passport.


xxxidea
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selcuk Akyuz
9 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler