KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

öğrencinin

English translation: student... but


16:27 Apr 5, 2004
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Turkish term or phrase: öğrencinin
High school transcript. I have included term twice; with and without diacritics in case they do not render properly. O has 2 dots above, G has a little u-shape above, and the I's have a single dot above.
Editor
Canada
English translation:student... but
Explanation:
öğrenci = student
-nin = possessive suffix

it may mean "of the student", "student's", "to the student", "belonging to the student"... even something else. you better give us the whole sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-04-05 16:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then, I think you can say \"About the Student\", or just \"Student\'s\" - but this would go as:
Student\'s name
Student\'s father\'s name... etc., a bit clumsy. I think as the title of a section \"About the Student\" sounds better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-04-05 16:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or still better \"Student Details\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 47 mins (2004-04-05 20:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more note to add: \"name and number of the school\" sounds as if \"the name of the school and the number of the school\", but i don\'t think that can be the case. in turkey every student has a school number (even that some teachers used to address students with their numbers, such as \"324 Ali\" or even just \"324\" completely omitting the name (those were the monster types, of course :)), so the number referred to here must be that one, otherwise schools don\'t have numbers, and you may need to change the wording accordingly. e.g. name of the school and student number...
Selected response from:

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks so much for all the useful information!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5student... but
Özden Arıkan
5 +3Student's/of a (the) Student
Galina Blankenship
5 +1student's name => ÖĞRENCİ ADIAdil Sönmez
5 +1Student's
Emine Fougner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ÖĞRENCİNİN - OGRENCININ
Student's/of a (the) Student


Explanation:
...

Galina Blankenship
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks, Galina, you were very quick & correct, but I guess I will accept the "student...but" answer instead as it had a lot of other useful information. Thanks!! Cheryl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
2 hrs
  -> thank yoi

agree  Selcuk Akyuz: student's ..
17 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  shenay kharatekin
20 hrs
  -> thank youq
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, Galina, you were very quick & correct, but I guess I will accept the "student...but" answer instead as it had a lot of other useful information. Thanks!! Cheryl

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ÖĞRENCİNİN - OGRENCININ
Student's


Explanation:
Student's:
Name --
Father's name --
Place and date of birth --
Province --
Name and number of school --

Emine Fougner
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer is correct, but I will accept the "student...but" answer as the best as it had a lot of other helpful information. Thanks anyway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
17 hrs
  -> tesekkurler
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, your answer is correct, but I will accept the "student...but" answer as the best as it had a lot of other helpful information. Thanks anyway!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ÖĞRENCİNİN - OGRENCININ
student... but


Explanation:
öğrenci = student
-nin = possessive suffix

it may mean "of the student", "student's", "to the student", "belonging to the student"... even something else. you better give us the whole sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-04-05 16:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then, I think you can say \"About the Student\", or just \"Student\'s\" - but this would go as:
Student\'s name
Student\'s father\'s name... etc., a bit clumsy. I think as the title of a section \"About the Student\" sounds better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-04-05 16:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or still better \"Student Details\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 47 mins (2004-04-05 20:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more note to add: \"name and number of the school\" sounds as if \"the name of the school and the number of the school\", but i don\'t think that can be the case. in turkey every student has a school number (even that some teachers used to address students with their numbers, such as \"324 Ali\" or even just \"324\" completely omitting the name (those were the monster types, of course :)), so the number referred to here must be that one, otherwise schools don\'t have numbers, and you may need to change the wording accordingly. e.g. name of the school and student number...

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks so much for all the useful information!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Blankenship: "Student details" sounds like a good choice
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Galina

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 hr
  -> Spasibo :)

agree  Nilgün Bayram
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  senin
14 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
17 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ÖĞRENCİNİN - OGRENCININ
student's name => ÖĞRENCİ ADI


Explanation:
father's name => BABA ADI

place & date of birth = > DOĞUM YERİ VE TARİHİ

province => İLİ

name & number of the school => OKULUN İSMİ VE OKL NUMARASI



    EXPERIENCE
Adil Sönmez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: simple
5 hrs