KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

evlenerek gittiği yer

English translation: residence upon marriage


22:24 Apr 5, 2004
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / sosyal
Turkish term or phrase: evlenerek gittiği yer
elimdeki nufus kayit orneginde bu ºekilde geçmekte
evlenerek gittigi yer
boºanarak geldigi yer.
bunu ingilizceye tam olarak nasil cevirebiliriz? cunku kelime kelime cevrildiginde cok sacma bir anlam cikiyor
Remzi
English translation:residence upon marriage
Explanation:
residence upon divorce


bu sözcük gruplarıyla google'da arama yapın, özellikle birincisi kalıp halinde kullanılıyor; daha spesifik bir ifade ben şahsen bulamadım

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 26 mins (2004-04-06 09:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Legal Forum
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Female Spouse Options A female spouse has the option of adopting her husband’s
legal residence upon marriage, without ever living there, or she may continue ...
www.army.mil/soldiers/sep2001/pdfs/legalforum.pdf - Similar pages

Aufsatzdatenbank zur Geschichte der Frühen Neuzeit
... This neglect in the subject literature prevails despite the abundance of relevant
information about residence upon marriage in parish registers, alongside the ...
mdz2.bib-bvb.de/~zs/aufsaetze/abstract.html?1312 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION TRAVEL POLICY Chapter 302 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... to your place of residence for compassionate reasons; (b) Your former spouse and
dependents are returning to your place of residence upon divorce or annulment ...
www.faa.gov/aba/html_tp/files_pdf/302_06.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Background paper on gender issues in Ghana
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Under Customary Law wives and children are entitled to rights of maintenance
and residence upon divorce or death of the husband, until remarriage. ...
www.ids.ac.uk/bridge/Reports/re19c.pdf - Similar pages



Selected response from:

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4residence upon marriage
Özden Arıkan
5 +1address after marriage
Serkan Doğan
5moved to the following address after the marriageFeramuz Cenar
4 +1residence based upon marriage
Nilgün Bayram
3 -1the place that he/she went to after he got marriedshenay kharatekin


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evlenerek gittiği yer
residence based upon marriage


Explanation:
residence due to marriage de olabilir sanırım.

Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: bence hepsi doğru
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evlenerek gittiği yer
address after marriage


Explanation:
bence medeni durumun ve ikamet adresinin değişmesinin kastedildiği düşünüldüğünde bu daha uygun gibi

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senin
1 hr

agree  shenay kharatekin: çok makul
6 hrs

disagree  Selcuk Akyuz: ikamet adresi değişikliği ile ilgisi yok, kayıtlı olduğu nüfus kütüğü değişiyor//vilayetin değişmesi şart değil, aynı il, ilçe, mahalle bile olabilir
13 hrs
  -> elbette ki kütük adresi yani vilayeti değişiyor, eşinin kütüğüne kaydoluyor, o anlamda arzetmiştim ben de

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
evlenerek gittiği yer
residence upon marriage


Explanation:
residence upon divorce


bu sözcük gruplarıyla google'da arama yapın, özellikle birincisi kalıp halinde kullanılıyor; daha spesifik bir ifade ben şahsen bulamadım

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 26 mins (2004-04-06 09:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Legal Forum
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Female Spouse Options A female spouse has the option of adopting her husband’s
legal residence upon marriage, without ever living there, or she may continue ...
www.army.mil/soldiers/sep2001/pdfs/legalforum.pdf - Similar pages

Aufsatzdatenbank zur Geschichte der Frühen Neuzeit
... This neglect in the subject literature prevails despite the abundance of relevant
information about residence upon marriage in parish registers, alongside the ...
mdz2.bib-bvb.de/~zs/aufsaetze/abstract.html?1312 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION TRAVEL POLICY Chapter 302 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... to your place of residence for compassionate reasons; (b) Your former spouse and
dependents are returning to your place of residence upon divorce or annulment ...
www.faa.gov/aba/html_tp/files_pdf/302_06.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Background paper on gender issues in Ghana
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Under Customary Law wives and children are entitled to rights of maintenance
and residence upon divorce or death of the husband, until remarriage. ...
www.ids.ac.uk/bridge/Reports/re19c.pdf - Similar pages





Özden Arıkan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selcuk Akyuz: kesinlikle
10 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim, Selçuk

agree  shenay kharatekin: native speakera yakışır bir şekilde
13 hrs

agree  Emine Fougner
19 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  senin
154 days
  -> teşekkür ederim

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
evlenerek gittiği yer
the place that he/she went to after he got married


Explanation:
Uzun bir ifade oldu
Evlendikten sonra gittiği yer

shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Selcuk Akyuz: sorun şu ki evlenerek giden kadındır yani "he" olmaz//Serkan Bey toparlayamamış, vukuatlı nüfus kayıt örneklerinde evlendiği veya boşandığı için kütüğü değişen sadece kadındır
6 hrs
  -> 1 anlık dalgınlık, çeviriye konsatre olmuşum

neutral  Serkan Doğan: s/he demek istemiş, yani sorun yok, her iki cins için de ifade etmiş
15 hrs
  -> teşekkürler, iyi toparlamışsınız adıma

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evlenerek gittiği yer
moved to the following address after the marriage


Explanation:
moved to the following address after the divorce for the second query.

Feramuz Cenar
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Selcuk Akyuz: burada taşınmaktan bahsedilmiyor; kadının, babasının nüfus kütüğündeki kaydının, kocasının nüfus kaydına aktarılmasından bahsediliyor, o nedenle "move" olmaz
5 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: anlam olarak doğru bence
15 hrs