ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

miktar tayini

English translation: assay

14:08 Mar 26, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Turkish term or phrase: miktar tayini
uzun süredir kullandığım bir sözcük ama şüpheye düştüm.
"miktar tayini" için "assay" terimi yeterli mi. "quantification assay" mi demeli.
selma dogan
English translation:assay
Explanation:
istisnasız assay şeklinde gördüm hep...
Selected response from:

Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
Grading comment
çok teşekkür ederim. açıkçası bana kullanmam için tercüme bürom tarafından verilen terim de bu şekilde . ama emin olmak istemiştim. yardımcı olan vakit ayıran herkese de teşekkürler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5quantity determination
Taner Göde
5 +2dosing
Nahit Karataşlı
5quantitative determination
Mehmet Hascan
5quantity designation
Salih1946
5assay
Tuncay Kurt
5to assess the quantum of.....xxxgulakbelen
5quantitationxxxgulakbelen
2 +1quantificationxxxtur2eng


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
quantity determination


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="quantity determination...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-26 14:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"quantity determination" +chemicals

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="quantity determination...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-26 14:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of assay on the Web:

A method to analyze or quantify a substance in a sample. An assay is an analysis done to determine: 1. ...
www.als.net/als101/glossary.asp

A biological test, measurement or analysis to determine whether compounds have the desired effect either in a living organism, outside an organism, or in an artificial environment.
www.chemdiv.com/en/Information/glossary/

A chemical test performed on a sample of ores or minerals to determine the amount of valuable metals contained.
www.miningbasics.com/html/glossary_of_mining_terms.php

A test of the purity of an alloy by scraping a bit of metal from the piece and determining the percentage of gold or silver. A piece that meets the standards of purity is given a hallmark for use outside of the US
www.zulumoon.com/glossary/A-glossary.htm

The qualitative or quantitative analysis of a substance often used to determine the proportion of isotopes in radioactive materials.
www.eia.doe.gov/cneaf/nuclear/page/umtra/glossary.html

Analytic test or trial to ascertain the fineness, weight and consistency of precious or other metal in coin or bullion. An assay piece is one that has been assayed.
www.parkavenumis.com/glossary.html

to determine the purity of the metal by scientific means.
www.mycoincollecting.com/glossary/coin-glossary-a.html

Taner Göde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aydin kaya
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Kaya.

agree  touran
9 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Touran.

agree  Ebru Kopf
22 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Ebru.

agree  barisozyurt
23 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Özyurt.

agree  Gönül Taban Çolak
2 days2 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quantification


Explanation:
miktar tayini için bu tabir yeterli, diğer ifadeler zorlama olur, özellikle kimya gibi bir alanda

xxxtur2eng

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgulakbelen
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler, Gül Hanım

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quantitation


Explanation:
tur2eng'in verdiği kelimeye ve yaptığı açıklamaya büyük ölçüde katılmakla birlikte bu kelimeyi de öneriyorum ki zaten bağlam olarak aynı anlama gelmekte olup sadece kelime formasyonları değişiktir fakat miktar tayini için kullanılan doğrudan terim kesinlikle quantification veya quantitation kelimeleridir.Hepsi de quantum (kuantum, miktar)kelimesinden türetilmiştir.

Example sentence(s):
  • sample quantitation; quantitation of the analytes in samples; minimum quantitation level; etc.

    Reference: http://www.turkjbiochem.com/2006/187_193.pdf
xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to assess the quantum of.....


Explanation:
sayın selma hanım "quantification assay" ifadesi yerine en uygun kullanabileceğiniz karşılığın "to assess the quantum of......." (bir şeyin miktarını tespit etmek) olduğunu düşünüyorum.Ama yine de bu şekilde uzatmanın gereği de yok arkadaşımızın dediği gibi tek terminoloji kullanmak daha iyi.

xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Taner Göde: Aramıza hoşgeldiniz. Aynı soruya iki defa cevap vermemeniz mümkün mü acaba Sayın Akbelen? Teşekkürler.
2 hrs
  -> hoşbulduk taner bey ikazınız için teşekkürler sitede yeniyim formatın bu şekilde olduğunu bilmiyordum kusuruma bakmayın bir daha olmaz.iyi çalışmalar.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dosing


Explanation:
Dosing means determining the quantity per dose of a substance/substances to achieve its/their optimum efficacy, safety and high-level of comfort ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 saat (2008-03-26 19:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dosing
Dosing means determining the quantity per dose of a substance/substances to achieve its/their optimum efficacy, safety and high-level of comfort for the patient; moreover, for making a drug effective and safe, it is necessary to follow precisely the dosing prescribed by the physician; drug dosing is often unique while depending on the nature and severity of a specific disease, the overall condition and age of the patient; a special modification of dosing is applied for children, elderly patients and patients suffering from hepatic or renal diseases.

http://www.zentiva.cz/default.aspx/en/consumers/glossary/dru...


    Reference: http://www.google.com.tr/search?q=define%3Adosing&ie=utf-8&o...
Nahit Karataşlı
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar
2 hrs
  -> Sağolun M.Ali Bey.

neutral  xxxtur2eng: dosing miktar tayininden biraz farklı gibi
3 hrs

agree  Serkan Doğan
15 hrs
  -> Sağolun Serkan Bey.

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assay


Explanation:
istisnasız assay şeklinde gördüm hep...


    Reference: http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=HPLC+assay&meta=
Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
çok teşekkür ederim. açıkçası bana kullanmam için tercüme bürom tarafından verilen terim de bu şekilde . ama emin olmak istemiştim. yardımcı olan vakit ayıran herkese de teşekkürler.

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quantitative determination


Explanation:
Simetidin'in Nükleer Manyetik Rezonans Spektroskopisi ile Yeni Bir Miktar Tayini Yöntemi.
A New Quantitative Determination of Cimetidine by Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy.

Tuncel ÖZDEN, Seçkin ÖZDEN, İsmail YALÇIN, Ningur NOYANALPAN
Ankara Ecz. Fak. Derg., 13(1-2), 48-53, 1983.

------

quantitative /adj. connected with the amount or number of sth rather than with how good it is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-03-27 23:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assay for quantitative determination of glutathione and glutathione disulfide levels using enzymatic recycling method. Irfan Rahman1, Aruna Kode1 and Saibal ...
www.nature.com/nprot/journal/v1/n6/full/nprot.2006.378.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-03-27 23:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assay for the quantitative determination of substrates capable of undergoing enzymatic hydrolysis to release long-chain fatty acids
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5449607.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2008-03-28 23:33:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Assay'' de kullanılıyor zira ''determination of the amount of a particular constituent of a mixture or of the biological or pharmacological potency of a drug. '' anlamında. http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?assay

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish

281 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quantity designation


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4