ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Yeşilçam

English translation: tragicomic and extreme

08:00 Apr 27, 2010
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Turkish term or phrase: Yeşilçam
"Hayatı, yeşilçam filmlerine dönmüştü" cümlesini, Türk kültürünü hiç bilmeyen bir hedef kitle için ingilizceye çevirirken, ne tarz bir anlatım yapılabilir? Dipnot ekleme gibi bir şansım yok; ya kıyaslanabilir bir yabancı karşılık bulacağım, ya da açıklayıcı birkaç kelime kullanacağım.
peliassos
English translation:tragicomic and extreme
Explanation:
"Yeşilçam" olarak kullanmayacaksanız bu tarz bir sıfat kullanılabilir.
Selected response from:

MutercimTR
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Yeşilçam (Early Phases of Turkish Movie)
MutercimTR
5 +1Yesilcam (The Turkish Holywood)
C.Riz
5 +1Yeşilçam
Erkan Dogan
5tragicomic and extreme
MutercimTR
5Yeşilçam
Salih1946
3soap opera
Emin Arı
Summary of reference entries provided
Yesilcam
Mehmet Hascan

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yeşilçam


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-04-27 08:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

İlle de açıklama gerekirse, (Turkey's film/movie sector) şeklinde ilk geçtiği yerde açıklama yapılabilir.

Erkan Dogan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gulay Baran
52 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soap opera


Explanation:
pembe dizi tarzı...

Emin Arı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yeşilçam (Early Phases of Turkish Movie)


Explanation:
Erkan Beye katılıyorum aynen kullanılmalı ilk geçtiği yerde bu şekilde açıklama verilirse daha uygun olur diye düşünüyorum.

MutercimTR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariette van Heteren
19 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Kevser Oezcan
2 days13 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yeşilçam


Explanation:
Used to be the heart of Turkish motion picture production center, actually name of a well-known district in Istanbul by all Turkish citizens.

Salih1946
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tragicomic and extreme


Explanation:
"Yeşilçam" olarak kullanmayacaksanız bu tarz bir sıfat kullanılabilir.

MutercimTR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yesilcam (The Turkish Holywood)


Explanation:
Asağıdaki web sayfasında bu sekilde kullanılmış. Türk kültürünü hiç bilmeyen birisi "Yesilcam (The Turkish Holywood)" denildiği zaman "Yeşilçam"'ın Türkiye'nin film endüstrisi ile ilgili bir yeri olduğunu anlayabilirim diye düşünüyorum.


    Reference: http://www.yenifilm.net/content.php?id=57
C.Riz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan: kesinlikle.
18 hrs
  -> Tesekkur ederim




Reference comments


1 day5 hrs
Reference: Yesilcam

Reference information:
... broad: melodramas, rural dramas and city-based dramas, action films and urban comedies. This decade also saw the birth of the star system and the establishing of a mainstream popular film industry: Yesilcam (Turkey's Hollywood).

Cinema studies: the key concepts By Susan Hayward

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2010-04-28 13:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an impact on audiences and that he owes a lot to Yeşilçam – Turkey's Hollywood – and Turkish cinema lovers. Stating that he worked with Girik on a couple of ...
www.byegm.gov.tr/db/dosyalar/sureliyayingrupkayitlar24.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2010-04-28 13:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Turkey's 'Hollywood', Yeşilçam has a special place in world cinema. Despite the passage of time, generational differences and all the technical ...
www.thy.com/en-INT/skylife/article.aspx?mkl=732

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2010-04-28 13:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The film is an astonishing look into Turkish cinema that draws attention to the characters of “Yeşilçam” (Turkey's Hollywood) while also ...
www.ntvdailynews.com/.../matryoshka-movies-at-istanbul-mode... - United States

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish