KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ön arıtma

English translation: preliminary treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:ön arıtma
English translation:preliminary treatment
Entered by: Alp Berker

14:15 Sep 7, 2006
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Turkish term or phrase: ön arıtma
Cumlede: Beylerbeyi’nden Üsküdar’daki ön arıtmaya gelen 1000’lik pis su kollektörünün hattı kesmemesi için deniz tarafına ötelenmesi projelendirilmelidir.
tesekkurler.
Alp Berker
United States
preliminary treatment
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-07 14:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

güzel br referans buldum

http://glossary.eea.europa.eu/EEAGlossary/P/preliminary_trea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-07 17:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pretreatment derseniz tabbi ki anlaşılacaktır ama bunun adı preliminary treatment'dır.

üşenmeyip eski "wastewater treatment", "water quality control" vs kitaplarimi cikarip baktim; Amerikan kitaplari yanlış yazmıyorsa bu budur.

önceki meslek yaşamımın 20 yılı atıksu arıtma tesisleriyle uğraşarak geçti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-07 18:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are four stages of sewage treatment; preliminary, primary, secondary and tertiary. Before an effluent can be properly treated to tertiary level, it has to pass through the earlier stages.

Preliminary Treatment

This is intended to remove 'grit' and 'rag' from the raw sewage. A long sea outfall with a screen on the end of it is considered preliminary treatment. This method does nothing to remove the viruses and bacteria that are found in human excrement

http://www.sas.org.uk/campaign/treatment.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-07 18:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wastewater Treatment Plant Processes

Preliminary

Incoming wastewater from four interceptors is mechanically screened and degritted in one facility. Grit, scum and compacted screenings are hauled directly to a municipal solid waste incinerator.

http://www.co.arlington.va.us/Departments/EnvironmentalServi...
Selected response from:

Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
Grading comment
Herkesin Yardimi icin tesekkurler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Pretreatment
YASiN DEMiRKIRAN
5 +4preliminary treatment
Nilgün Bayram
4 +2pre treatment
transnirvana
5prepurification
Kenan Atalay
4pre-cleansing
Tuncay Kurt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pre treatment


Explanation:
Çevre mühendisi bir arkadaşa danışarak cevaplıyorum.

transnirvana
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chevirmen
5 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  MURAT TUKEL: ben de cevre muhendisi olarak katiliyorum :-))
34 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-cleansing


Explanation:
The Berlin Water Companies (name of the Berlin water supply company) and the water authority have laid plans for an increased number of rainwater treatment plants with integrated functions including retention, pre-cleansing, clarification and infiltration. This is to substantially relieve the strain in the coming years from the dirt and pollutants on the large and small water flows, as well as ponds, sinks and infiltration basins.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-07 14:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"waste water pre-cleansing system" şeklinde verilmiş bu sitede http://www.nutriswiss.ch/cgi/en/company/environment.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-07 14:26:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:cqRkMzjJ6ucJ:www.wessexwa...


    Reference: http://www.stadtentwicklung.berlin.de/planen/stadtentwicklun...
Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Pretreatment


Explanation:
Çevre ve Arıtma Sözlüğü - ÇevreTeK Arıtma SistemleriKapsamlı Arıtma ve Çevre terimlerimleri sözlüğü. ... ÖN İŞLEM-ÖN ARITMA [ Pretreatment ] Arıtmanın daha etkili olması içim, belli maddelerin birincil işlem öncesinde ...
www.cevretek.com/sozluk_cevre_ARITMA.htm - 177k - Önbellek - ---
ENDÜSTRİDE ATIK SUYUN YENİDEN KULLANIMININ UZUN DÖNEM İŞLETME DENEYİMİDosya Biçimi: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML olarak görüntüle
1976’dan beri ikincil atık sularla beslenen konvansiyonel ön arıtma ... Pretreatment/RO and MF/Ro Systems, , West basin Municipal Waster District, ...
teskon.mmo.org.tr/bildiri/1999-20.pdf -
----
Page 1 ARAŞTIRMA SKKD Cilt 13 Sayı 2 sh. 19-26, 2003 İLAÇ ...Dosya Biçimi: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML olarak görüntüle
Toz aktif karbonun doğrudan ilavesi ile toz aktif karbonla ön arıtma ... Direct PAC addition and PAC pretreatment led to similar results, but direct PAC ...
www.skatmk.itu.edu.tr/SKKD/13_2_19-26.pdf - Ek Sonuç - ----
----
Su Kirlenmesi Araştırmaları ve KAnahtar Kelimeler: Atıksu karakterizasyonu, dengeleme, deri endüstrisi, kimyasal arıtma, KOİ bileşenleri, ön çöktürme. CHARACTERIZATION AND PRETREATMENT ...
www.skatmk.itu.edu.tr/SKKD/12(3)_19-28.htm - 18k - Ek Sonuç -



    Reference: http://www.cevretek.com/sozluk_cevre_ARITMA.htm
    teskon.mmo.org.tr/bildiri/1999-20.pdf -
YASiN DEMiRKIRAN
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in KurdishKurdish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MURAT TUKEL: "pre-treatment" dogrudur
32 mins

agree  Mehmet Hascan: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:E7XpUXW_Z-QJ:www.mmf.ga... ön arıtma purification&hl=en&gl=ie&ct=clnk&cd=7 ve http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Ua4DuBRKE5gJ:www.harran...
1 hr

agree  Serkan Doğan: konuya ilişkin şartnamelerde en yaygın kullanımdır
2 hrs

agree  Özden Arıkan: tireli veya bitişik, ikisi de doğru, ama ayrı yazılamaz. şu sözlük de bu konularda yetkili bir kaynak sayılır, GP'de de var: http://www.istac.com.tr/arastirma-sozluk.asp#
2 hrs

agree  Leyla Tan
3 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prepurification


Explanation:
pre-decontamination da olabilir.

Kenan Atalay
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
preliminary treatment


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-07 14:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

güzel br referans buldum

http://glossary.eea.europa.eu/EEAGlossary/P/preliminary_trea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-07 17:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pretreatment derseniz tabbi ki anlaşılacaktır ama bunun adı preliminary treatment'dır.

üşenmeyip eski "wastewater treatment", "water quality control" vs kitaplarimi cikarip baktim; Amerikan kitaplari yanlış yazmıyorsa bu budur.

önceki meslek yaşamımın 20 yılı atıksu arıtma tesisleriyle uğraşarak geçti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-07 18:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are four stages of sewage treatment; preliminary, primary, secondary and tertiary. Before an effluent can be properly treated to tertiary level, it has to pass through the earlier stages.

Preliminary Treatment

This is intended to remove 'grit' and 'rag' from the raw sewage. A long sea outfall with a screen on the end of it is considered preliminary treatment. This method does nothing to remove the viruses and bacteria that are found in human excrement

http://www.sas.org.uk/campaign/treatment.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-07 18:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wastewater Treatment Plant Processes

Preliminary

Incoming wastewater from four interceptors is mechanically screened and degritted in one facility. Grit, scum and compacted screenings are hauled directly to a municipal solid waste incinerator.

http://www.co.arlington.va.us/Departments/EnvironmentalServi...

Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Herkesin Yardimi icin tesekkurler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tuncay Kurt
3 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Gulser Ozcan
3 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
3 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Mehmet Hascan
5 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim