KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

laminat

English translation: laminate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:laminat
English translation:laminate
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

18:51 Mar 3, 2002
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Turkish term or phrase: laminat
laminat mutfak tezgahı
yeso
laminate
Explanation:
See link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 19:46:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

\"Installing a pre-formed laminate kitchen counter\"
(see: http://www.hammerzone.com/archives/kitchen/countr/install2.h... )

\"laminate kitchen counter tops can be restored..\"
(see: http://www.miraclemethodusa.com/applicat.htm)

and 72 other examples can be found at www.google.com.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5laminate
Antoinette Verburg
4 +1laminated kitchen counterselcy


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
laminate


Explanation:
See link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 19:46:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

\"Installing a pre-formed laminate kitchen counter\"
(see: http://www.hammerzone.com/archives/kitchen/countr/install2.h... )

\"laminate kitchen counter tops can be restored..\"
(see: http://www.miraclemethodusa.com/applicat.htm)

and 72 other examples can be found at www.google.com.


    Reference: http://www.mohawklaminateflooring.com/
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BurakB
3 hrs

agree  saykac
4 hrs

agree  Emine Fougner
6 hrs

agree  Taner Göde: Bu defalık...
11 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
164 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laminated kitchen counter


Explanation:
laminate=ince tabakalara ayirmak


o yuzden d yi yazmaya unutmayin.

selcy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antoinette Verburg: 'laminate' can be used as well, please check www.google.com
18 mins

agree  Emine Fougner
5 hrs

neutral  Taner Göde: Laminate(d) = Tezgahın bir tabakayla kaplanması.
10 hrs