KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

boykesiti

English translation: longitudinal section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:boykesiti
English translation:longitudinal section

19:09 Jul 2, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Turkish term or phrase: boykesiti
DSİ Sentetik Hidrograf Metodunda akarsu ana kolunun boykesiti haritadan çıkarılarak ve 10 eşit parçaya bölünerek her parçanın eğimleri hesaplanmış ve harmonik ortalama eğim tayin edilmiştir
koray1975
longitudinal cross section
Explanation:
Boylamasina alinan kesit, diye yorumladim.
Selected response from:

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Grading comment
teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3profile
Cagdas Karatas
4longitudinal cross section
ATIL KAYHAN


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
longitudinal cross section


Explanation:
Boylamasina alinan kesit, diye yorumladim.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
teşekkürler

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
profile


Explanation:
Tamamen kaynağa dayanarak cevap verdim.

En kesit(i) için de cross section kullanılmış.

http://www.jmo.org.tr/resimler/ekler/7fede84c2be02cc_ek.pdf?...

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nilgün Bayram: doğru, hatta Türkçede de profil de kullanılır.
10 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Mehmet Hascan: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:KgJHd8trhnIJ:www.muhfak...
52 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  chevirmen
20 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim