KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Hophopçu

English translation: (construction) flagger


15:35 Jan 14, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Turkish term or phrase: Hophopçu
şantiyelerde hafriyet kamyonlarını yönlendiren kişi
Alcasaar
English translation:(construction) flagger
Explanation:
traffic control signaler

http://www.occupationalinfo.org/37/372667022.html
http://www.google.com.tr/search?q=construction flagger&hl=tr...
Selected response from:

ozan karakış
Turkey
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ground Guide
Nahit Karataşlı
4 +2(construction) flagger
ozan karakış
4Upending Attendant/Guide
Ilhan Gadis
4banksmanSukran Ileri


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banksman


Explanation:
"banksman is the skilled person who directs the operation of a crane from the point near where loads are attached and detached"

Bir insaat projesinde vinclerin hangi yone dogrutulacagini, nereye indireceklerini gözetleyip isaret verenlere banksman deniyordu. Hatta gelgelci de diyorduk banksman icin. Isaretci=banksman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-14 15:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ben gelgelciler icin banksman'i kullaniyordum, bu nedenle bence hophopcular icin de ayni terim kullanilabilir.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Banksman
Sukran Ileri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(construction) flagger


Explanation:
traffic control signaler

http://www.occupationalinfo.org/37/372667022.html
http://www.google.com.tr/search?q=construction flagger&hl=tr...

ozan karakış
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chevirmen
2 hrs
  -> sağolun

agree  Taner Göde: Ben de soruyu "hiphopçu" (Hip-Hopper) diye algılamıştım... Sanırım biraz "fine tuning" yapmam gerekiyo...
13 hrs
  -> sağolun

disagree  Sukran Ileri: flagman ve flagger 'da bu anlamda kullanılabilir ancak bu tarz islerde 3 kisi olur banksman(sozle, elle isaret), flagger/flagman (bayrakçı), slinger(sapancı).
18 hrs
  -> http://www.occupationalinfo.org/37/372667022.html

agree  Serkan Doğan
23 hrs
  -> sağolun

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ground Guide


Explanation:
Ground guiding a vehicle is a simple task, right? It can be; however, if the ground guide, equipment operator or both don’t understand the process, bad things can happen. And when objects or people get into the path of moving equipment, the equipment usually wins.


    https://crc.army.mil/knowledge_online/july2007/AGuideforGuides/tabid/353/Default.aspx
Nahit Karataşlı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan: I think this is what I would use; it sounds reasonable to me.
1 hr
  -> Sağolun Sn.IRLANDALI-EIRE.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Upending Attendant/Guide


Explanation:
Hophopçu için Türkçe'de aynı zamanda tumbacı kullanılıyor.

Görevi damperli kamyon kasasını boşaltırken sürücüyü yönlendiriyor.

http://www.seslisozluk.com/?word=tumba
tumba:
4. [mining] to empty (a vehicle) of its contents by upending it.

Sanırım "Upending Attendant" ya da "Upending Guide" denilebilir.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2008-01-17 08:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Upending Assistant" da yeni aklıma geldi.


Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8