KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

dübel (çakmak)

English translation: (to nail an) anchor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:dübel (çakmak)
English translation:(to nail an) anchor
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

21:28 Mar 2, 2004
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Turkish term or phrase: dübel (çakmak)
Matkapla bir delik deldikten sonra yapilan islem ve çakilan plastik parça.
ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
(nail) anchor= something that serves to hold an object firmly (Merriam-Webster's Online Dictionary)
Explanation:
To install/to nail an anchor..

Terimlerin dogrulugundan suphem yok. 12 yildir USA'de yasiyorum. Nalburcuya gittiginizde istediginiz bu parcalara, acikta "loose" satiliyorlarsa, "plastic anchors", "anchors" adinda bir kutunun ya da sepetin icinde raslayabilirsiniz..

Insaat yapiminda, 'concrete anchor'lara da raslamak mumkun.

Bu baglamda sizin istediginiz terim 'plastic/nail anchor'..
Selected response from:

sanlev
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Sandra, I appreciate it!

I used "to nail an anchor" and "anchor" that you proposed.

Enjoy yourself and take care,
ATIL
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(nail) anchor= something that serves to hold an object firmly (Merriam-Webster's Online Dictionary)
sanlev
5To drive a dowel; dowelAdil Sönmez
4concrete insert
Nilgün Bayram


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dübel (çakmak)
concrete insert


Explanation:
FONO Tekni Terimler Sözlüğü
İngilizce-Türkçe

Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(nail) anchor= something that serves to hold an object firmly (Merriam-Webster's Online Dictionary)


Explanation:
To install/to nail an anchor..

Terimlerin dogrulugundan suphem yok. 12 yildir USA'de yasiyorum. Nalburcuya gittiginizde istediginiz bu parcalara, acikta "loose" satiliyorlarsa, "plastic anchors", "anchors" adinda bir kutunun ya da sepetin icinde raslayabilirsiniz..

Insaat yapiminda, 'concrete anchor'lara da raslamak mumkun.

Bu baglamda sizin istediginiz terim 'plastic/nail anchor'..

sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Sandra, I appreciate it!

I used "to nail an anchor" and "anchor" that you proposed.

Enjoy yourself and take care,
ATIL

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: tek itirazım "nalburcu"ya ;-)
23 hrs
  -> birden hardware store'un turkcesi aklima gelmedi de..tesekkurler..

agree  senin
3 days11 hrs

26 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dübel (çakmak)
To drive a dowel; dowel


Explanation:
Dübel (Turkish) => Dübel (German) => dowel (English)


Adil Sönmez
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 16