ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

lama- silme demiri

English translation: flat-molding bar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:lama-silme demiri
English translation:flat-molding bar
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

08:05 Aug 25, 2004
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Turkish term or phrase: lama- silme demiri
name of a product
senin
flat-molding bar
Explanation:
http://www.umur.com/pages/english/musteriler-insaat.htm
http://www.ostim.org.tr/default.aspx?content=firma&kod=2880
Selected response from:

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. It is much appreciated
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3flat-molding bar
Serkan Doğan
1Scrapig iron made of flat ironAdil Sönmez


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flat-molding bar


Explanation:
http://www.umur.com/pages/english/musteriler-insaat.htm
http://www.ostim.org.tr/default.aspx?content=firma&kod=2880

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. It is much appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: Bir de ''teknikten anlamam'', dersin. Çok mütevazisin
1 hr
  -> biz haddimizi biliriz, Shenay hanim

agree  Nilgün Bayram
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  servet
21 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Scrapig iron made of flat iron


Explanation:
Lama demiri => flat iron, flat steel
Silme demiri => Scrapig iron

flat iron =>Lama demiri
flat steel =>lama (yassı demir)

Kaynakça: Teknik Terimler Sözlüğü, İngilizce – Türkçe, Nuri Özbalkan

Scraping iron Silme (kazıma) demiri

Kaynakça: The Golden Dictionary, Turkish - English


Adil Sönmez
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 16