KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Cooking / Culinary

yiyecek hazırlama ve pişirme

English translation: food prep(aration) and cooking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:yiyecek hazırlama ve pişirme
English translation:food prep(aration) and cooking
Entered by: Yagiz Alp Aksoy

19:13 Feb 22, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / aşçılık belgesi
Turkish term or phrase: yiyecek hazırlama ve pişirme
Milli Eğitim Bakanlığı'nın aşçılık kurslarını tamamlamak suretiyle verilen aşçılık belgesinde geçen ifade.
Yagiz Alp Aksoy
Turkey
food prep(aration) and cooking
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6culinary (art)
chevirmen
5food process and cooking
Salih1946
5cuisine
Taner Göde
5food prep(aration) and cooking
Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
food prep(aration) and cooking


Explanation:
...

Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuisine


Explanation:
Diploma veya belge/sertifikada geçecek ise Cuisine kullanılması daha doğru ve uygun olur.

the practice or manner of preparing food or the food so prepared
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Katılmıyorum, çünkü aşçılık belgesinde, ana meslek dalının karşılığı olarak cuisine kullanılması bir karışıklığıa yol açar. 12 sınıf aşçılık sınıfının en üstü olan halk tabiriyle aşçıbaşı diyebileceğimiz chef de cuisine sadece lüks işletim yerlerinde çok tecrübeli ve yetenekli aşçılar için kullanılır


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
culinary (art)


Explanation:
Successful completion of culinary course


    Reference: http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=%22culinary+course%2...
chevirmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilhan Gadis
28 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  ozan karakış
38 mins
  ->  Teşekkürler

agree  Serkan Doğan
59 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Özgür Salman
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Aysun Demir
8 hrs
  ->  Teşekkürler

agree  Sophie Wedin: http://www.chefs.com/professionaleducation/kitchenacademy.as...
12 hrs
  ->  Teşekkürler

301 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
food process and cooking


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ali Bayraktar