KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

numarasız gözlük

English translation: non-corrective glasses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:numarasız gözlük
English translation:non-corrective glasses
Entered by: Nagme Yazgin

15:29 Feb 24, 2009
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cosmetics, Beauty
Turkish term or phrase: numarasız gözlük
Numarasız, görme kusurunun giderilmesine mahsus olmayan cinsten gözlükler.
Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
non-corrective glasses
Explanation:
Numarasız gözlük: Non-corrective glasses

Numaralı gözlük: Corrective glasses
Selected response from:

Vedat Diker
United States
Grading comment
Cok tesekkur ederim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5non-corrective glasses
Vedat Diker
5no perscription glasses
babycheeks
5sunlasses / numberless glasses
Salih1946
4Unnumbered glasses
Taleb Ebrahim


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sunlasses / numberless glasses


Explanation:
Bu ikisi de olabilir.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no perscription glasses


Explanation:
numarasiz mean with no number, in this case glasses that do not have a perscrition.
hope this was helpful.
hosca kalin!

babycheeks
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought so too, to be honest, but as far as I'm concerned 'nonprescription glasses' also cover reading glasses, etc. that are not really 'numarasız', just 'over-the-counter'. (i.e. Sold without a prescription). Thanks though :)


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unnumbered glasses


Explanation:
Unnumbered glasses

Taleb Ebrahim
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
non-corrective glasses


Explanation:
Numarasız gözlük: Non-corrective glasses

Numaralı gözlük: Corrective glasses

Example sentence(s):
  • I don't quite see the logic in wearing non-tinted, non-corrective glasses just as an accessory.

    Reference: http://askville.amazon.com/wear-glasses-frames/AnswerViewer....
Vedat Diker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Cok tesekkur ederim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sukran Ileri
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Mahmut Karakaya
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Mehmet Hascan
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Salih1946
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
20 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.