KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Economics

tuş etmek

English translation: beat


18:23 Feb 16, 2009
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / Commerce
Turkish term or phrase: tuş etmek
Greetings,

This was something I saw briefly on Turkish TV, so I hope I've got it right:

Çin pazarı tuş oldu.

I think it was saying that a market selling Turkish goods was outdoing a market selling Chinese goods at its own game, i.e. by bringing in even lower prices.

I don't know if this will help, but my wife thinks that when you play the game of snap, the player who first shouts “tuş” wins the cards. (Her Turkish is slightly rusty as we lived outside Turkey for 22 years.)

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:beat
Explanation:
it's a metaphore. "tuş etmek" is what happens when you win a wrestling match. "beat" would do the trick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-16 18:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add the title includes a passive use of the verb.
Selected response from:

Ahmet Bilal Özdemir
Turkey
Grading comment
Many thanks, it's always good to know the source.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Defeated
Murad AWAD
5 +1outdo, outdoneCem Arslan
5unfavoured
Ali Sinan ALAGOZ
5to throw / knock out
Salih1946
5beat
Ahmet Bilal Özdemir
4gone downxxxgulakbelen
4is thrownNil Ekinci
3failureeessau


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beat


Explanation:
it's a metaphore. "tuş etmek" is what happens when you win a wrestling match. "beat" would do the trick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-16 18:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add the title includes a passive use of the verb.

Ahmet Bilal Özdemir
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, it's always good to know the source.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Defeated


Explanation:
The chinese market was defeated

Murad AWAD
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alp Berker: Sorry Murad, I didn't see your answer. "Pinned down and defeated" is what comes to mind.
3 mins

agree  ozan karakış
7 mins

agree  eessau
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is thrown


Explanation:
Chinese market is thrown

Nil Ekinci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to throw / knock out


Explanation:
An alternate definition.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outdo, outdone


Explanation:
Cümlede öyle bir anlam taşıyor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-17 08:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Chinese decided last week that they weren’t going to be outdone by anybody. ...
Eğer Çin pazarı tuş oldu deniyorsa. Tam karşılığı "Outdone" olmalı

Cem Arslan
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan
42 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
failure


Explanation:
burda biraz da iflas etmek anlamı taşıyor. defeated'a alternatif olabilir.

eessau

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gone down


Explanation:
Chinese market has gone down.

xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unfavoured


Explanation:
lost advantage over rivals

Ali Sinan ALAGOZ
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish