ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Education / Pedagogy

bilgilerinizi arz ve rica ederim

English translation: I kindly submit for your information

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:bilgilerinizi arz ve rica ederim
English translation:I kindly submit for your information
Entered by: Yagiz Alp Aksoy

13:25 Nov 25, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Resmi Öğrenim Durumu Belgesi
Turkish term or phrase: bilgilerinizi arz ve rica ederim
Bu ifade bir üniversitenin öğrenci işleri daire başkanlığınca yazılan öğrencinin eğitim durumunu gösteren belgenin sonunda;
"İşbu belge ilgilinin isteği üzerine düzenlenmiştir" kısmının altında yer alıyor
Yagiz Alp Aksoy
Turkey
I kindly submit for your information
Explanation:
I kindly submit for your information (to take necessary steps)
Selected response from:

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2your understanding (in the matter) will be appreciated / Kindly submitted for your information
Taner Göde
4 +2I kindly submit for your information
Serkan Doğan
5 +1Please be informed that ..........
Ali Osman TEZCAN
5Thank you for your consideration.
Mehmet Hascan
5Kindly submittedand asked for your information
Salih1946
3yours truly
mustafa karabiber


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I kindly submit for your information


Explanation:
I kindly submit for your information (to take necessary steps)

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton
35 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  ozan karakış
4 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please be informed that ..........


Explanation:
Öncelikle İngilizce'nin kendine özgü formal sunum kompozisyonunu dikate almak gerekiyor. İngilizcede bu tarz bir ifade Türkçe'den çok farlı olarak cümlenin en başında "Please be informed that ....." diyerek başlamayı gerektiriyor. "Please be informed that ....." ifadesinden sonra uzun -veya kısa- bir cümle veya cümleler ile bütün bilgiler sunulur.

Konu dışı olmakla birlikte, Türkçe'deki "bilgilerinizi arz ve rica ederim" ifadesinin de kendi içinde sıkıntılı olduğunu ve gerçekte bunun geniş ifadesiyle "bilgilerinizE arz (sunarım) ve BİLGİ EDİNMENİZİ rica ederim" olduğunu, kısaltılınca eklerde sıkıntı yaşandığını da belirtmek isterim.

Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton
1 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yours truly


Explanation:
Sadece fikir vermesi için, bu şekilde de bitirilebilir....

mustafa karabiber
Native speaker of: Turkish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bilgilerinize arz ederim / bilgilerinizi rica ederim
your understanding (in the matter) will be appreciated / Kindly submitted for your information


Explanation:
Aynı anda hem arz, hem de rica edemezsiniz. Üst makam alt makamdan rica eder, alt makam da üst makama arz eder.

"Arz ve rica ederim" olmaz. "Arz ve talep ederim" de olmaz. Aynı anda hem arz, hem talep edemezsiniz çünkü. Bir isteğinizi arz edebilirsiniz ama.

Bilgilerinizi rica ederim → Your understanding (in the matter) will be appreciated
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Your understanding in t...

Bilgilerinize arz ederim → Kindly submitted for your information
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Kindly submitted for yo...

JURISDICTIONAL REPORT INFORMATION - NAURU
requires significant amendments to reflect a more modern approach to. managing risk within the Prison system. Kindly submitted for your information. ...
www.csa.nsw.gov.au/downloads/prisonpresentation3-coreycaleb... - Similar pages

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Valediction


Taner Göde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tim.

agree  Alp Berker: "Kindly submitted for your information and understanding" might sum it up. Very British and used in formal correspodence.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thank you for your consideration.


Explanation:
"İşbu belge ilgilinin isteği üzerine düzenlenmiştir"
"This document has been issued upon his/her request"

Kaynak : Çevirmenin El Kitabı, Asst. Prof. İsmail Boztaş

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-11-26 09:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Thank you for your consideration in this matter." da diyebilirsiniz.

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 28

351 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kindly submittedand asked for your information


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 14