KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Education / Pedagogy

adını onur listesine yazdırdı

English translation: has earned a place on the \"honours board\"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:adını onur listesine yazdırdı
English translation:has earned a place on the \"honours board\"
Entered by: Yagiz Alp Aksoy

12:02 Feb 21, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / başarı belgesi
Turkish term or phrase: adını onur listesine yazdırdı
üniversite ya da lise tarafından verilen başarı belgelerinde kullanılan "her 2 dönemde de göstermiş olduğu akademik başarıdan dolayı bu onur belgesini almaya hak kazandı" ve kişi adının şeref kütüğüne yazılması durumlarının, cv de belirtilirken: .... received honor certificate and written/indited/printed his name to the glory board şeklinde tercüme edilirken "adını şeref ya da onu listesine yazdırmak" ifadesi nasıl çevrilebilir??Önerilerinizi acil olarak ihtiyacım var.Şimdiden teşekkürler,
Yagiz Alp Aksoy
Turkey
has earned a place on the "honours board"
Explanation:
please see: http://www.lords.org/history/honours-boards/

and also

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4158/is_20060714/ai_...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-02-21 12:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "Mark Butcher's name is added to England's batting Honours Board" can be found here:

http://www.lords.org/history/honours-boards/
Selected response from:

Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4had his name added to the honours list
Taner Göde
5 +1has earned a place on the "honours board"
Nagme Yazgin
5She/he got her/his name written on the honor list.
Salih1946
5he made the honors list
Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
had his name added to the honours list


Explanation:
Değişik örnekler mevcut.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=had his name added to t...

Taner Göde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özgür Salman
20 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Cyrogenix.

agree  Ilhan Gadis: "He added his name to the honours list."
39 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Gadis.

neutral  Nagme Yazgin: Well 'had his name added' kind of sounds like he forced them to add his name there, no? I do agree with the rest though.
48 mins
  -> Thank you Ms. Yazgın.

agree  Ali Bayraktar
6 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Bayraktar.

agree  Translator-21
18 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. adnan28.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has earned a place on the "honours board"


Explanation:
please see: http://www.lords.org/history/honours-boards/

and also

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4158/is_20060714/ai_...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-02-21 12:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "Mark Butcher's name is added to England's batting Honours Board" can be found here:

http://www.lords.org/history/honours-boards/

Example sentence(s):
  • has earned a place on the famed honours board at cricket's HQ.

    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4158/is_20060714/ai_...
Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar: ölerek kazanmamıştır umarım :)
6 hrs
  -> :))) Thanks a lot.

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he made the honors list


Explanation:
...

Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

263 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
She/he got her/his name written on the honor list.


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 14