KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Education / Pedagogy

kişilik sınıf

English translation: Ayşe has been taking 3rd place in a course of 85 students in the top of10% of the achievement grade.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Ayşe, başarı sıralamasında %10'luk dilimde 85 kişilik sınıfta 3. sırada yer almaktadır.
English translation:Ayşe has been taking 3rd place in a course of 85 students in the top of10% of the achievement grade.
Entered by: educulus

13:14 Mar 9, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / ranking
Turkish term or phrase: kişilik sınıf
Ayşe, başarı sıralamasında %10'luk dilimde 85 kişilik sınıfta 3. sırada yer almaktadır.
Öneri:
Ayşe, has ranked in top 10% and 3. out of 85 people of her class in achievement ranking
85 kişilik sınıf yerine ne kullanılnılabilir?? ya da alternatif tercümesi nasıl olabilir?
Yagiz Alp Aksoy
Turkey
Ayşe has been taking 3rd place in a course of 85 students in the top of10% of the achievement grade.
Explanation:
Bu kurguyu daha da geliştirmeniz mümkündür.
Selected response from:

educulus
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3in a class of XX students
Taner Göde
5bknz.Ali Bayraktar
5....-person class
Salih1946
4 +1her class of 85 students
Cagdas Karatas
5.....- person classroom
Salih1946
4out of (85)
Nagme Yazgin
4Ayşe has been taking 3rd place in a course of 85 students in the top of10% of the achievement grade.
educulus


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ayşe, başarı sıralamasında %10'luk dilimde 85 kişilik sınıfta 3. sırada yer almaktadır.
Ayşe has been taking 3rd place in a course of 85 students in the top of10% of the achievement grade.


Explanation:
Bu kurguyu daha da geliştirmeniz mümkündür.

educulus
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in a class of XX students


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Honors_student
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dean's_List

Ayşe has ranked 3rd in the list of the most successful in a class of 85 students and is a Honors student (veya and is on the Dean's List).

Ayşe, başarı sıralamasında %10'luk dilimde ve 85 kişilik sınıfta 3. sırada yer almaktadır.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-03-09 13:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Honors Student
************
An honors student is a student in elementary, middle, or high school recognized for achieving high grades, specifically grades that equal on the GPA scale of 3.0 or higher.

Honors students are recognized on lists published periodically throughout the school year, known as honor rolls. Roll vary from school to school, and from different levels of education. Elementary and middle school levels generally require a B average in all classes (which converts to a 3.0 on a standard 4.0 GPA scale). In high school, expectations are typically a little higher, generally requesting a B+ average in all classes (a 3.333 out of 4.0). However, these grades are certainly not absolute - schools can set their own standards for honor roll requirements (this usually happens when schools have weighted grading systems).

Honors student may also be used to refer to a student who is pursuing an honors diploma in high school, which requires much more rigorous courses (even AP level) than the standard or lower ranked diplomas and also usually require at least a C or better average to qualify for the honors diploma.

Some schools enact an honorable mention list in addition to the honor roll. Honorable mentions typically list students who fell just short of the honor roll expectations.

Honors students are often rewarded for their achievements. A typical student who has made numerous appearances on the honor roll is awarded with some form of academic letter.

A similar concept to honor rolls exists in colleges and universities in the United States, known as the Dean's List.

Dean's List
*********
A Dean's List is a category of students in a college or university who achieve high grades during their stay in an academic term or academic year. In secondary schools, or high schools, the term Consistent Honor List or Honor Roll is preferred, but Dean's List and Consistent Honor List mean exactly the same thing. A less common term, yet still meaning the same thing, would be the Chancellor's Award.

In schools which start their grading system having 5.0 the lowest and 1.0 the highest, 2.0 is often the Dean's List cut-off point. In schools which start their grading system having 1.0 the lowest and 4.0 the highest, 3.0 is often the Dean's List cut-off point. At universities this requirement is usually higher; an A- average for the term is typical (3.50 or better on a 4.0 scale). The required grade point average is often the same as the required average for Latin Honors.

Different from an academic scholarship, the Dean's List Award does not come with any financial aid. However, placement onto the Dean's List often allows one to take additional for-credit courses over the credit limit, without having to pay extra tuition.

Taner Göde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chevirmen: "the 3rd" olmalı. İyelik zamiri olmadığı için doğru yaklaşım
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Chevirmen. İyi haftalar.

agree  Tim Drayton: "Is an honours student" nereden çıktı yalnız?
19 hrs
  -> % 10'luk başarı dilimini Honors Student / Dean's List olarak aldım çünkü ona tekabül ediyor. Açıklamada da verdim. Teşekkür ederim. Sn. Drayton.

agree  barisozyurt
2 days21 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
her class of 85 students


Explanation:
Ayşe takes the third place in the success ranking of her class of 85 students, thereby falling into the 10% segment.

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aydin kaya
41 mins
  -> teşekkürler

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out of (85)


Explanation:
3rd out of 85.

Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bknz.


Explanation:
Ayşe, başarı sıralamasında %10'luk dilimde 85 kişilik sınıfta 3. sırada yer almaktadır.
Ayşe stands third in her class among 85 students within the 10% segment of overall gradings

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

298 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
.....- person classroom


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 14

246 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
....-person class


Explanation:
self-explanatory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 298 days (2009-01-01 15:38:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

From the achievement list, Ayşe ranks 3rd place within the
10% 85 - person classroom segment.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 14