KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Doçent - Yardımcı Doçent

English translation: Associate Professor - Assistant Professor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Doçent - Yardımcı Doçent
English translation:Associate Professor - Assistant Professor
Entered by: Nilgün Bayram

11:06 Aug 11, 2004
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / University
Turkish term or phrase: Doçent - Yardımcı Doçent
akademik unvan: Doçent = Associated Professor?/ Yardımcı Doçent = Assistant Professor?
Vereceğiniz cevap için teşekkür ederim.
stra
associate professor- assitant professor
Explanation:
associate professor = doçent

assistant professor = yardımcı doçent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2004-08-11 13:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, assıStant olacaktı.
Selected response from:

Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5associate professor- assitant professor
Nilgün Bayram
5 +2Associate Professor - Assistant Professorqurshad
4Associate professor - Vice Associateshenay kharatekin
3Doctor - Post-graduate studentmcguegan


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Doçent - Yardımcı Doçent
Doctor - Post-graduate student


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-08-11 11:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was wrong



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-08-11 11:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doçent : associate professor
yardımçı doçent : assistant professor

www.akdeniz.edu.tr/internet/personel/form.htm

mcguegan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Serkan Doğan: sanırım master veya doktora öğrencisinden bahsedilmiyor
12 mins

agree  qurshad: with the Note added. Sorry I did not see this before I gave my answer.
1 hr
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Doçent - Yardımcı Doçent
associate professor- assitant professor


Explanation:
associate professor = doçent

assistant professor = yardımcı doçent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2004-08-11 13:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, assıStant olacaktı.

Nilgün Bayram
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan: assist.prof., yes
9 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  Özden Arıkan
5 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  Nizamettin Yigit
6 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
6 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  senin
1 day46 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Doçent - Yardımcı Doçent
Associate Professor - Assistant Professor


Explanation:
Doçent : Associate Professor

Yardımcı Doçent : Assistant Professor

qurshad
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
5 hrs

agree  Nizamettin Yigit
5 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Doçent - Yardımcı Doçent
Associate professor - Vice Associate


Explanation:
red house

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2004-08-11 13:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vice associate professor olacak

shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  qurshad: only Associate Professor is correct
1 hr
  -> professor would be added

agree  Serkan Doğan: yanıtlarda "edit" yapamamak ne kadar kötü :)
1 hr
  -> söyleyelimmm böyle yaptırsınlar bize