KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Energy / Power Generation

Cer Gücü

English translation: traction force


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Cer Gücü
English translation:traction force
Entered by: Alp Berker

21:10 Aug 5, 2006
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Turkish term or phrase: Cer Gücü
cumle icinde Cer Gücü ihtiyaci.
Alp Berker
United States
traction force
Explanation:
Merhaba. Konuyla ilgili biraz daha çok bilgi verebilirsen belki daha detaylı cevap verebilirim. Şimdilik ilk aklıma gelen traction force.
Selected response from:

Hakan Özkan, PhD
Germany
Grading comment
Herkesin yardimi icin tesekkurler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7traction force
Hakan Özkan, PhD
5Drive Power
Taner Göde
4pulling power ; supply power
seawalker


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
traction force


Explanation:
Merhaba. Konuyla ilgili biraz daha çok bilgi verebilirsen belki daha detaylı cevap verebilirim. Şimdilik ilk aklıma gelen traction force.

Hakan Özkan, PhD
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Herkesin yardimi icin tesekkurler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selcuk Akyuz: traction power belki daha doğru olabilir
19 mins
  -> Sağ ol.

agree  Serkan Doğan
9 hrs

agree  Serdar Oncu
13 hrs

agree  engtr
16 hrs

agree  Nese Dogan: http://www.tcdd.gov.tr/tcdding/ortak_ing.htm ve http://www.tcdd.gov.tr/genel/ortakliklar.htm linklerine bakınız.
1 day4 hrs

agree  engin
1 day7 hrs

agree  Faruk Atabeyli: TCDD'de yalnız lokomotiflerle ilgilenen bir CER departmanı bile var
1 day13 hrs

neutral  Cagdas Karatas: traction power
801 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Drive Power


Explanation:
"Drive Power Requirement"

AC Motor Drive Power Quality:
AC Motor Drive Power Quality: Typical Problems and Their Solutions. Brad Gibson, P.Eng. Current Thinking Inc. 102-237 Locke Street South Hamilton, Ontario L8P 4T4. This paper was originally presented at the ... The diagnosis of drive and power system problems, the tracking of the problem's source and analytical techniques ...www.currentthinking.com/pqresource/acmotor.htm - 62k - Cached - More from this site - Save

Mid-wheel Drive Power Chair
Mid-wheel Drive Power Chair This mid-wheeled drive HS-2800 power chair features a patented anti-tip wheel design that keeps the rider safe in all terrains.Mid-wheel design reduces the turning radius allowing maximum maneuverabilitySwing-...overstock.com/cgi-bin/d2.cgi?cid=48423&PAGE=PRODUCT&...&fp=F - More from this site - Save
Expert: Electronic Drive/Power Quality Expert
... Expert 107858 - Electronic Drive/Power Quality. Colorado (CO), USA ... consulting services in areas involving Electronic Drive/Power Quality. Expert may consult as an independent ...www.intota.com/viewbio.asp?bioID=603878&perID=107858 - 31k - Cached - More from this site - Save



    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=drive+power&fr=FP-tab-web-t...
    Reference: http://www.currentthinking.com/pqresource/acmotor.htm
Taner Göde
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulling power ; supply power


Explanation:
Çekme işi yapan lokomotif, iş makineleri, romörkör gibi bir taşıttan bahsediliyor ise "cer gücü" "çekim gücü" demektir. (pulling power)

Ancak eğer deyim bir metro veya elektrikli tren sistemi için geçiyor ise o zaman "sisteme verilen güç" anlamına gelir. (supply power)

seawalker
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish