KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Engineering (general)

punta

English translation: spot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:punta
English translation:spot
Entered by: Serkan Doğan

12:21 Jul 26, 2005
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / aluminium extrusion dies
Turkish term or phrase: punta
Manual Torna
Teknik özellikler :
400 mm çapa kadar işleyebilme
2000 mm iki punta arası işlem kabiliyeti
Yüksek ölçü hassasiyeti
katerina
spot
Explanation:
.. .
Selected response from:

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2centre / center
barabus
5 +1spot
Serkan Doğan
5point / center / puntamukaanyes


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spot


Explanation:
.. .

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selçuk Budak
3 mins
  -> tesekkurler

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
point / center / punta


Explanation:
Çok yerde point olarak geçmesin rağmen punta olarak kullanıldığını da gördüm bir kaç sitede. Hatta punta için "center" kelimesi de çok fazla kullanılıyor.
dead center: sabit punta
live center: döner punta, center drill
punta matkabı: center gauge

olarak kullanılıyor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-07-26 13:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

punta matkabı: center drill, center gauge olacak. (pardon)

mukaanyes
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centre / center


Explanation:
Between centres (capacity)

barabus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selcuk Akyuz
5 hrs
  -> tesekkürler.

agree  Özden Arıkan: this is it; e.g. 'punta matkap' = center[ing] drill
9 hrs
  -> tesekkürler.