KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Engineering (general)

teknik destek nöbetçisi

English translation: technical support agent (engineer) on call


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:teknik destek nöbetçisi
English translation:technical support agent (engineer) on call
Entered by: Hakki Ucar

22:06 Jan 12, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Turkish term or phrase: teknik destek nöbetçisi
Muhendislik firmasinda mesai saatleri disinda teknik destek veren mühendise en uygun ne denilebilir

After hours technical support engineer ?
olabilirmi ??
Hakki Ucar
Turkey
technical support agent (engineer) on call
Explanation:
Nobetci- "on-call"
Agent veya engineer kullanilabilir.
Kolay gelsin.
Selected response from:

MURAT TUKEL
United States
Grading comment
on call benim aradigima en uygunu, zira nobetci mobil telefonla ulasilabilir, sabit degil.Herkese cok tesekkur ederim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1technical support agent (engineer) on call
MURAT TUKEL
5 +1technical support on duty
Taner Göde
5 +1technical support engineer on duty
Serkan Doğan
5Technical Support ShiftAli Bayraktar
5technical assistance on call
Nahit Karataşlı
4technical support engineer after hours
Halil Ibrahim Tutuncuoglu "Бёcäטsع Լîfe's cômplicåtعd eñøugh"
2technical support watch(firm engineer after normal office hours)ferroburak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teknik destek nobetcisi
technical support engineer on duty


Explanation:
technical support engineer on duty

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozan karakış: eğer mühendis görev yerinden ayrılmadan bekliyor ise, "on duty", görev yerinden ayrılıyor ve gerektiğinde çağrılıyor ise "on call" kullanılabilir.
11 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teknik destek nobetcisi
technical support on duty


Explanation:
It's "Technical Support On Duty"

See the references:

Access to Secure Computing Facilities (F-32)
During these periods, Operations and Technical Support on-duty staff will regularly check that all entrances to the secure area are properly closed and ...
www.sfasu.edu/policies/access_sec_comp_fac.asp

Training, Exercises The experts team of the IBRAE Center for Technical Support on duty in the night of December 31, 1999 to January 1, 2000.
www.ibrae.ac.ru/english/training.html

Library FAQ The Department's technical support on duty can be reached at (09) 451 6116. If you still have questions, please contact the library staff ...
www.tkk.fi/Units/S-library/libraryfaq.html

ABECOMM Interactive Systems Technical Support On Duty. Need immediate response? Talk to our technical support expert online now! (Yahoo!© Messenger required). Our Company at Glimpse ...
www.abecomm.com/


Taner Göde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxakhilleus
24 days
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. akhilleus.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teknik destek nobetcisi
technical assistance on call


Explanation:
-

Nahit Karataşlı
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teknik destek nobetcisi
Technical Support Shift


Explanation:
Technical Support Shift Staff
Technical Support Shift Engineer

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technical support agent (engineer) on call


Explanation:
Nobetci- "on-call"
Agent veya engineer kullanilabilir.
Kolay gelsin.

MURAT TUKEL
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
on call benim aradigima en uygunu, zira nobetci mobil telefonla ulasilabilir, sabit degil.Herkese cok tesekkur ederim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nahit Karataşlı
2 days18 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical support engineer after hours


Explanation:
mesai dışı=after hours

Halil Ibrahim Tutuncuoglu "Бёcäטsع Լîfe's cômplicåtعd eñøugh"
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

199 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
technical support watch(firm engineer after normal office hours)


Explanation:
more explanatory

ferroburak
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish