KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Finance (general)

sıkılaştırma

English translation: tightening


14:55 Mar 12, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Turkish term or phrase: sıkılaştırma
Söz konusu etkilerin zayıflaması ve geçen yıl para politikasında görülen sıkılaştırmanın tesirinin iyice belirginleşmesiyle; yıllık enflasyon oranlarının yılın ikinci çeyreğinden itibaren hissedilebilir derecede gerileyerek, 2005 yılı boyunca hedefe tedricen yakınsaması beklenmektedir.

bu cümle nasıl cevrilebilir?
Naile Sarmaşık
Turkey
English translation:tightening
Explanation:
tightening

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-03-12 15:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loosening of the influences in question and effects of tightening monetary policies last year becoming more and more evident...

or better,

Loosening of the influences in question and effects of tightening monetary policies last year being percieved more and more...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-12 15:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=tightening of the mo...
Selected response from:

Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8tightening
Ilhan Gadis
5compression
Serkan Doğan
5straining
Salih1946
3retainingxxxKRAT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sıkılastırma
compression


Explanation:
compression

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 11

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sıkılastırma
tightening


Explanation:
tightening

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-03-12 15:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loosening of the influences in question and effects of tightening monetary policies last year becoming more and more evident...

or better,

Loosening of the influences in question and effects of tightening monetary policies last year being percieved more and more...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-12 15:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=tightening of the mo...

Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilek Senurkmez-Wollnik
11 mins
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Özden Arıkan
15 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
40 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  aydin kaya
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  ozan karakış
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  chevirmen
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  barisozyurt
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Serkan Doğan
2 days19 hrs

225 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
straining


Explanation:
This is what I know that fits best in terms of topic related to financal situation.

Example sentence(s):
  • US physics begins to crumble under budget strain
  • http://www.newscientist.com/article/dn13159-us-physics-begins-to-crumble-under-budget-strain.html
Salih1946
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

447 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retaining


Explanation:
Sikmak=to tight, to press, sikilastirmak, to tighten, to retain also

xxxKRAT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Creek