KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Finance (general)

temerrüt

English translation: default


12:07 Mar 31, 2004
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Turkish term or phrase: temerrüt
temerrüt
English translation:default
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Ali YANDIK
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3defaultAli YANDIK
5 +1default
Serkan Doğan
5debtshenay kharatekin
5obstinacy
senin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
temerrüt
default


Explanation:
..

Ali YANDIK
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Omer Esener: default in payment, payment default, overdue default olarak acmak yardimci olur, cunku baska konularda da default olabilir.
4 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
7 hrs

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
7 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
temerrüt
obstinacy


Explanation:
temerrüt can mean obstinancy or perversevness.
Howerver, if you are talking about a payment it means 'default'.

senin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temerrüt
default


Explanation:
default (interest)

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
1 day39 mins

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
temerrüt
debt


Explanation:
My husband is a financial advicer and he said it.

shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12