KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Food & Drink

mahlep

English translation: St Lucie Cherry / Mahaleb Cherry (Prunus mahaleb)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:mahlep
English translation:St Lucie Cherry / Mahaleb Cherry (Prunus mahaleb)
Entered by: Taner Göde

21:09 Nov 8, 2007
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
Turkish term or phrase: mahlep
mahlep ingilizcede ne demek
fatma
St Lucie Cherry / Mahaleb Cherry (Prunus mahaleb)
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prunus_mahaleb

Prunus mahaleb (syn. Cerasus mahaleb (L.) Mill.; St Lucie Cherry, also occasionally Mahaleb Cherry) is a species of cherry native to central and southern Europe, western and central Asia, and northwest Africa, from Morocco north to France, southern Belgium, and Germany, and east to northern Pakistan and Kyrgyzstan.
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2St Lucie Cherry / Mahaleb Cherry (Prunus mahaleb)
Taner Göde
4 +1mahaleb
chevirmen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mahaleb


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-08 21:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veya mahalep...


    Reference: http://www.tureng.com/Default.aspx
chevirmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar: w/u
37 mins
  -> Bu standart uygulama. Kendisini öyle kabul ediyoruz. Diğer sorularda olduğu gibi.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
St Lucie Cherry / Mahaleb Cherry (Prunus mahaleb)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prunus_mahaleb

Prunus mahaleb (syn. Cerasus mahaleb (L.) Mill.; St Lucie Cherry, also occasionally Mahaleb Cherry) is a species of cherry native to central and southern Europe, western and central Asia, and northwest Africa, from Morocco north to France, southern Belgium, and Germany, and east to northern Pakistan and Kyrgyzstan.

Taner Göde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan: http://www.thy.com/en-INT/skylife/archive/en/2002_4/konu8.ht...
24 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Hakan Sahin
8 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): chevirmen, Taner Göde