KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

ormanla iç içe geçmek/olmak

English translation: forest nested


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:ormanla iç içe geçmek/olmak
English translation:forest nested
Entered by: xxxgulakbelen

12:42 Apr 7, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
Turkish term or phrase: ormanla iç içe geçmek/olmak
Ormala iç içe Kafkasör festival alanından bir görünüm.
Nigar Mancini
Italy
forest nested
Explanation:
"forest nested" ormanla iç içe geçmek; "forest nests" ise "orman kümeleri" anlamına gelmektedir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-07 13:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A view of forest nested Kafkasör festival site.
Selected response from:

xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Grading comment
teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1forest nestedxxxgulakbelen
5interlinked/interwoven with forest
Salih1946
4to be intertwined with the forest
Mehmet Hascan


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forest nested


Explanation:
"forest nested" ormanla iç içe geçmek; "forest nests" ise "orman kümeleri" anlamına gelmektedir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-07 13:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A view of forest nested Kafkasör festival site.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.seslisozluk.com/?word=nest (1 numaralı anlamı)

    Reference: http://rrc.boisestate.edu/Abstracts/Panasci%20abstract.htm
    Reference: http://www.state.tn.us/environment/na/natareas/montbell/
xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar
27 mins
  -> Teşekkürler Sayın Bayraktar

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be intertwined with the forest


Explanation:
http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q=" intertwined with the f...

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish

201 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interlinked/interwoven with forest


Explanation:
This is how I perceive this phrase.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4