KudoZ home » Turkish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

tarihlerin belli olmasına sevindim

English translation: I am happy that the dates become definite


18:50 Aug 30, 2006
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / conversation
Turkish term or phrase: tarihlerin belli olmasına sevindim
it's a short message... about choosing between dates

Thanks for your help
kelime
France
English translation:I am happy that the dates become definite
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-08-30 19:26:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much indeed...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-08-30 19:42:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It may be funny however used and continue to be used.

Please do check the following links;
http://connick.com/news/1999/09/additional_concerts.php
http://pages.slu.edu/org/hsa/
Selected response from:

chevirmen
Turkey
Grading comment
I hesitated because the dates did not appear to me as being so definite since the author of the message suggested two possibilities. I thank you all for your help to clarify that point. Chevirmen's answer being the first one (and right) I have selected it. Thanks again, Balaban, Tuncay, Serkan, iyi geceler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I'm glad that the dates are now certain / I'm glad that the dates have been decided on
Balaban Cerit
5 +1I am pleased that the dates are set.
MURAT TUKEL
5I am happy to know that the dates are (already) fixed/clear/evident
Serkan Doğan
5I am happy that the date is evident/clear
Tuncay Kurt
5 -1I am happy that the dates become definite
chevirmen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tarihlerin belli olmasina sevindim
I'm glad that the dates are now certain / I'm glad that the dates have been decided on


Explanation:
It could be translated as:
I'm glad that the dates are now certain

But since you mention a "choice", we could also say:
I'm glad that the dates have been decided on

I hope this helps.

Balaban Cerit
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tuncay Kurt
1 min
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  Will Matter: "I am glad that the dates have been decided on..." is good. More colloquially, "I am glad that the dates have been determined..." is another possibility.
3 mins
  -> yes, your alternative is what I was trying to remember. I think it's the best answer so far, with regard to covering all possibilites about the "choice" and who made that choice, etc.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tarihlerin belli olmasina sevindim
I am happy that the date is evident/clear


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-30 18:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am happ that the dates are evident/clear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-30 18:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the singular form...The right answer should be the second one.

Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tarihlerin belli olmasina sevindim
I am happy to know that the dates are (already) fixed/clear/evident


Explanation:
you can choose for your taste

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tarihlerin belli olmasina sevindim
I am pleased that the dates are set.


Explanation:
Here is how I would say it in a conversation:

I am pleased that the dates are set.
or
I am pleased that the dates are all set.

MURAT TUKEL
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I forgot to thank you Murat. I agree about the English conversation way to say it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
18 hrs
  -> tesekkurler Ozden!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tarihlerin belli olmasina sevindim
I am happy that the dates become definite


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-08-30 19:26:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much indeed...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-08-30 19:42:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It may be funny however used and continue to be used.

Please do check the following links;
http://connick.com/news/1999/09/additional_concerts.php
http://pages.slu.edu/org/hsa/

chevirmen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I hesitated because the dates did not appear to me as being so definite since the author of the message suggested two possibilities. I thank you all for your help to clarify that point. Chevirmen's answer being the first one (and right) I have selected it. Thanks again, Balaban, Tuncay, Serkan, iyi geceler.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry about willmatter's disagree. As a matter of fact this is intended for a French translation, and I did not actually pay attention to the best English way to say it. I


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Will Matter: This is really bad English. Grammatically incorrect and sounds funny to a native speaker. "...that the dates HAVE become definite..." is correct. "...dates become definite..." is simply wrong. Welcome to ProZ.
34 mins
  -> Thanks for tip