KudoZ home » Turkish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Umarim cekapin temiz cikmisdir

English translation: I hope your check-up results indicate no problem


20:34 Sep 6, 2006
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / conversation
Turkish term or phrase: Umarim cekapin temiz cikmisdir
Hello. I have a message to translate, I cannot figure out what cekapin means. What I need is the meaning of the sentence, not the best way to translate it because it will be translated into French anyway. Thanks !
kelime
France
English translation:I hope your check-up results indicate no problem
Explanation:
the cekap here is "check-up" as in "health check-up".

The message says that "I hope your check-up results indicate no health problem"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-09-06 20:56:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help. Size de iyi geceler!
Selected response from:

Balaban Cerit
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, your answer is very helpful. Iyi geceler !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I hope your check-up results indicate no problem
Balaban Cerit
4 +3I hope your check-up came out clean
Deniz Uysal
5I hope that your check-up has resulted in to your satisfaction.
Salih1946


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I hope your check-up results indicate no problem


Explanation:
the cekap here is "check-up" as in "health check-up".

The message says that "I hope your check-up results indicate no health problem"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-09-06 20:56:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help. Size de iyi geceler!

Balaban Cerit
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, your answer is very helpful. Iyi geceler !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kenan Atalay
8 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  Leyla Tan
1 day20 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I hope your check-up came out clean


Explanation:
Another option for you.

Deniz Uysal
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
29 mins

agree  seawalker
9 hrs

agree  Leyla Tan
1 day7 hrs

745 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I hope that your check-up has resulted in to your satisfaction.


Explanation:
Depending on the severity of cause that led the person/s in question, one can express its health-related heartfelt to a close friend using this phrase.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8