KudoZ home » Turkish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ne zamandan beri soylemek isteyip de soyleyemedigim

English translation: This is in fact something I have always meant to but could not say...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Ne zamandan beri söylemek isteyip de söyleyemediğim...
English translation:This is in fact something I have always meant to but could not say...
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

04:47 Sep 7, 2006
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Turkish term or phrase: ne zamandan beri soylemek isteyip de soyleyemedigim
since I wanted to say? And then I'm stuck with the "soyleyemedigim". Future tense of soylemek in negative? The whole phrase goes as follows: ne zamandan beri soylemek isteyip de soyleyemedigim, daha da fazlasi bagirmak haykirmak istedigim sey aslinda bu.
xxxtarrina
This is in fact something i have always meant to but could not say, shout out loud in fact, loud and
Explanation:
"This is in fact something i have always meant to but could not say, shout out loud in fact, loud and clear."

The sentence in Turkish has a rather poetic tone, so i think perhaps the english translation can also afford to have some.
Selected response from:

Asli Mertan
Turkey
Grading comment
You nailed this perfectly... the poetic tone was indeed there. Thank you so much. You have made my day! :) Teşekkürler!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1This is in fact something i have always meant to but could not say, shout out loud in fact, loud and
Asli Mertan
5 +1I wanted to say but I couldn't for a long time
Kenan Atalay
4 +1what I've wanted to tell for long, but couldn't
Özden Arıkan
4What I've been craving to say-not just say, but cry out loud- all this time was exactly this...
achenax
3his is actually what I've meaning to say for a long time
Deniz Uysal


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I wanted to say but I couldn't for a long time


Explanation:
soyleyemedigim is not in future tense..it corresponds to "I couldn't say.."

"the thing I wanted to say but I couldn't for a long time....is in fact this"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-09-07 05:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps. future tense of "soylemek" in negative is "soylemeyecegim" for 1st person and goes like "soylemeyecegin" for 2nd etc..

Kenan Atalay
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is in fact something i have always meant to but could not say, shout out loud in fact, loud and


Explanation:
"This is in fact something i have always meant to but could not say, shout out loud in fact, loud and clear."

The sentence in Turkish has a rather poetic tone, so i think perhaps the english translation can also afford to have some.

Asli Mertan
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You nailed this perfectly... the poetic tone was indeed there. Thank you so much. You have made my day! :) Teşekkürler!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leyla Tan
1 day10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what I've wanted to tell for long, but couldn't


Explanation:
IMO, though, would be much more economic to structure it exactly as in the title of Woody Allen's book:

what I always wanted to tell, but couldn't

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN: Yanıtın nirengi noktasında "WHAT" sözcüğünün yer aldığının unutulmaması gerekiyor. Xola Üstad'a bahusus selam ve hürmetler.
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Yasin Bey. Bilmukabele.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his is actually what I've meaning to say for a long time


Explanation:

This is actually what I've meaning to say for a long time, essentially what I've been wanting to shout out loud, but couldn't.



Deniz Uysal
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

41 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What I've been craving to say-not just say, but cry out loud- all this time was exactly this...


Explanation:
again, just wanted to give an alternative ...

instead of 'all this time', you could also use 'for such a long time' or 'for so long' ...

or is this attempt somehow 'too little too late'? :)

achenax
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Balaban Cerit