KudoZ home » Turkish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

kendini boşlukta hissetmek

English translation: feeling empty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:kendini boşlukta hissetmek
English translation:feeling empty
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

15:08 Mar 29, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Turkish term or phrase: kendini boşlukta hissetmek
feeling oneself empty olabilirmi acaba?
Mine Lorca
Spain
feeling empty
Explanation:
I feel empty, feeling empty...
Selected response from:

Yasemin Açıkgün
Turkey
Grading comment
teşekkürler!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5feeling empty
Yasemin Açıkgün
5 +1feeling in a blank
Ebru Kopf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
feeling empty


Explanation:
I feel empty, feeling empty...

Yasemin Açıkgün
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
teşekkürler!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozan karakış
5 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Serkan Doğan: muvazzaf bir çevirmen için son derece makul
17 mins
  -> muvazzaf ne demek oluyor ki Serkan Bey?

agree  Alp Berker
5 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim..

agree  Balaban Cerit: "To feel empty" / "to feel empty inside" gayet uygun. Ayrıca; "to feel hollow" denebilir (ama bu bazı durumlarda ilave anlamlar üstlenebilir). Bazen "to feel washed out" da kullanılabilir ama bu çoğunlukla "yorgunluk" anlamı taşıdığı için karışabilir.
6 hrs
  -> katılıyorum, teşekkür ederim..

agree  Gonul Taban
2 days10 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feeling in a blank


Explanation:
Aynısını sabah yaptığımdan bu olduğuna eminim, çünkü Bilkent'te eğitim veren bir Amerikalı dostumuza sormuştum. :) Bol şans

Ebru Kopf
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan: serazat bir çevirmenin kendini içinde bulduğu melali betimliyor biraz da, öyle değil mi?.
16 mins
  -> hislerime tercüman oldunuz efendim :) teşekkürler