KudoZ home » Turkish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

eklemek istedikleriniz

English translation: Is there anything else you would like us to know? / to share with us?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:eklemek istedikleriniz
English translation:Is there anything else you would like us to know? / to share with us?
Entered by: Taner Göde

13:40 Sep 20, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / anket sonu
Turkish term or phrase: eklemek istedikleriniz
"additions" haricinde önerebileceğiniz bir alternatif bulmak mümkün mü?
Yagiz Alp Aksoy
Turkey
Is there anything else you would like us to know? / to share with us?
Explanation:
Is there anything else you would like us to know?

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&safe=off&q=Is...

Is there anything else you would like us to know?

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&safe=off&q=Is...

Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Is there anything else you would like us to know? / to share with us?
Taner Göde
5 +3(other) things you would like to add
Mehmet Hascan
4 +2anything you would like to add
ATIL KAYHAN
5anything else
Salih1946
3Things to add
chevirmen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Things to add


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-09-20 13:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.talkingquality.gov/pdf/protocolb.htm


chevirmen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Is there anything else you would like us to know? / to share with us?


Explanation:
Is there anything else you would like us to know?

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&safe=off&q=Is...

Is there anything else you would like us to know?

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&safe=off&q=Is...



Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fatima Argun
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Mariette van Heteren
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler!

agree  Karahan Sisman
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Pelin Yalcin
18 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Cihan Gercek: :) ... to shoot?
4 days
  -> Teşekkürler.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(other) things you would like to add


Explanation:
http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q="things you would like t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-09-20 14:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

şayet bu bir soru ise,

''(Are there) any other things you would like to add?''

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-09-20 14:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q="Any other things you wo...

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  selma dogan
20 mins
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Oktay Ardan
58 mins
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Kcda: without (other), unless you know more of the context then others do!?
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anything you would like to add


Explanation:
Depending on the context.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pelin Yalcin
2 hrs

agree  Serkan Doğan
5 days

366 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anything else


Explanation:
Instead of asking the addressee whether or not she/he has anything to add, it is commonly asked to the audience ' anything else" meaning either ant supplementary explanation or question entailing cl;arification.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8