KudoZ home » Turkish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

saatler geri alinacak

English translation: Clocks will be turned back (by an hour)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:saatler geri alinacak
English translation:Clocks will be turned back (by an hour)
Entered by: Hakki Ucar

06:41 Oct 26, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Turkish term or phrase: saatler geri alinacak
ingilizcede nasil en uygun soylenir; clocks will be adjusted 1 hour back ??

simdiden tesekkur ler
Hakki Ucar
Turkey
Clocks go back one hour
Explanation:
just received this note: "Reminder – Daylight Saving Time ends on Sunday 28 October
Clocks go back one hour"
Selected response from:

Dilek Senurkmez-Wollnik
Germany
Grading comment
this reference answer is good enough for me,thanks Dilek :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Clocks will be turned back by an hour
Mehmet Hascan
5 +4Clocks go back one hourDilek Senurkmez-Wollnik


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Clocks go back one hour


Explanation:
just received this note: "Reminder – Daylight Saving Time ends on Sunday 28 October
Clocks go back one hour"



    Reference: http://www.viewlondon.co.uk/whatson/clocks-go-back-feature-4...
Dilek Senurkmez-Wollnik
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
this reference answer is good enough for me,thanks Dilek :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
1 hr
  -> teşekkürler

neutral  Mehmet Hascan: Ama bu ''saatler bir saat geri alınacak'' tümcesinin karşılığı değilki. Sizinki sadece bir haber başlığı. Yanıltıcı olabilir.
1 hr
  -> Aslında haber başlığından almadım, bu şekilde kullanıldığını biliyordum ama sizin önerdikleriniz de doğru, birkaç şekilde söylemek mümkün.

agree  Hakan Sahin
13 hrs

agree  Kcda: ...belki ileri alınacak? :)
1 day18 hrs

agree  lisa scholter: maybe just need to say the clocks go back. We don't normally state by how many hours.
317 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Clocks will be turned back by an hour


Explanation:
Bu haftasi "Lmierick Post" gazetesinde böyle diyor.

Goggle'ladım ve New York times gazetesinde de aynı ifadeye rastladım.

http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=9C0CE2D91630E...

http://www.am.gov.lv/en/stockholm/?id=215

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/magazine/6926500.stm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-26 08:39:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ayrıca ''clocks will be set back by one hour'' da diyebilirsin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-26 09:31:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rica ederim Hakkı Bey. Glossary'e girdiğiniz ''saatler bir saat geri alınacak'' tümcesinin karşılığı değildir. ''Clocks go back one hour
'' sadece bir haber başlığı ve bu tümcenin çevirisini arayıpta burada bulanlar için yanıltıcı olabilir. Kolay gelsin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-26 09:33:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

On Sunday, clocks will be turned back to resume standard time, Foster said. Daylight savings time runs from April to October, he added. ...
www.collegian.psu.edu/archive/1990/10/10-26-90tdc/10-26-90d... - 18k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-26 09:33:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Clocks will be turned back by one hour at 2 A.M. on March 25, 2007 to become standard time.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929120

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-26 09:34:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

At 1am this Sunday (28 th October) the clocks will be turned back one hour plunging the country into darkness during the afternoon and evening rush hour. ...
www.larsoa.org.uk/larsoa/media/21.10.07_clocks.php - 18k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-26 09:35:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Europe’s clocks will be turned back by an hour early on the morning of Sunday October 28, and the winter air traffic schedules come into effect at the same.
www.newsdesk.se/view/pressrelease/finnair-all-set-for-winte... - 51 minutes ago


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-26 09:35:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

At 2:00 AM, 04 November 2007, clocks will be turned Back one hour to Atlantic Standard Time. JOIN ESMHA'S E-MAIL DISTRIBUTION LIST ...
www.esmha.ca/ - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-26 09:37:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Clocks will be turned back by one hour in March.

http://www.abc.net.au/news/newsitems/200612/s1802877.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-26 09:38:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Clocks will be turned back by one hour in Europe and the United States. 17:20 UK BoE Governor King delivers the Adam Smith lecture at the Adam Smith College ...
www.csfb.com/home/research_and_commentary/html/docs/3817490...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-26 09:39:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Europe’s clocks will be turned back by an hour early on the morning of Sunday October 28, and the winter air traffic schedules come into effect at the same.
www.newsdesk.se/view/pressrelease/finnair-all-set-for-winte... - 55 minutes ago

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-26 09:49:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ayrica "put the clocks back bu an hour (BrE)" / "(NAmE) set / move the clocks back by an hour" : to change the time shown by clocks, usually by one hour, when the time changes officially, for example at the end of summer"

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Mehmet

Asker: bir haber basligi niteliginde kullanacagim icin uygundu bana.Ama haklisiniz glossary e biraz daha fazla teknik anlamini girmek lazim ,sizinkini sectim.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilek Senurkmez-Wollnik: "turned back, set back" ifadelerine de katılıyorum. Birden çok şekilde ifade etmek mümkün.
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim. Haber başlığı olarak sizin cevabınıza %100 katılıyorum. Almanya'ya selamlar..

agree  Taner Göde: You can't turn back the hands of time...
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim. Adana'ya selamlar...

agree  Hakan Sahin
11 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim. Kanada'ya selamlar...

agree  Kcda: ...neyse maç bitti yorgan yok oldu!? :)
1 day16 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.