KudoZ home » Turkish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Eyvallah

English translation: Thanks!, Ta!, Cheers!; Good-bye!, Ta-ra!, Ta-ta!, Cheers!, Cheerio; Okay!, All right!


17:55 Jan 20, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Turkish term or phrase: Eyvallah
"Eyvallah"ın ingilizce karşılığı ne olabilir?
sitare
Malaysia
English translation:Thanks!, Ta!, Cheers!; Good-bye!, Ta-ra!, Ta-ta!, Cheers!, Cheerio; Okay!, All right!
Explanation:
Hangi anlamda kullandigimiza gore degisiyor, "eyvallah" kelimesini "hoscakal" yerine, veya tesekkur etmek icin kullanabiliyoruz:

"Thanks!, Ta!, Cheers!; Good-bye!, Ta-ra!, Ta-ta!, Cheers!, Cheerio; Okay!, All right!" (Mustafa Yildiz)

"1. Thanks!/Thanks a lot! 2. Good-bye! 3. So be it./If you say so. –– demek /a/ to accept, agree, not to object (to). –– etmemek /a/ not to submit to (someone); not to be indebted to, not to have any moral obligation to (someone); not to want (someone´s) help. ––ý olmamak /a/ not to be indebted to, not to have any moral obligation to (someone)." (Saja)
Selected response from:

Mine Lorca
Spain
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Thanks!, Ta!, Cheers!; Good-bye!, Ta-ra!, Ta-ta!, Cheers!, Cheerio; Okay!, All right!
Mine Lorca
5all right, take it easy, no sweat, don't mention it!
Salih1946


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Thanks!, Ta!, Cheers!; Good-bye!, Ta-ra!, Ta-ta!, Cheers!, Cheerio; Okay!, All right!


Explanation:
Hangi anlamda kullandigimiza gore degisiyor, "eyvallah" kelimesini "hoscakal" yerine, veya tesekkur etmek icin kullanabiliyoruz:

"Thanks!, Ta!, Cheers!; Good-bye!, Ta-ra!, Ta-ta!, Cheers!, Cheerio; Okay!, All right!" (Mustafa Yildiz)

"1. Thanks!/Thanks a lot! 2. Good-bye! 3. So be it./If you say so. –– demek /a/ to accept, agree, not to object (to). –– etmemek /a/ not to submit to (someone); not to be indebted to, not to have any moral obligation to (someone); not to want (someone´s) help. ––ý olmamak /a/ not to be indebted to, not to have any moral obligation to (someone)." (Saja)

Mine Lorca
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkür ederim


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
9 mins
  -> Tesekkur ederim:)

agree  Taner Göde
16 mins
  -> Tesekkur ederim:)

agree  Nahit Karataşlı
28 mins
  -> Tesekkur ederim:)

agree  Ilhan Gadis
59 mins
  -> Tesekkur ederim:)

agree  Ali Bayraktar
1 hr
  -> Tesekkur ederim:)

agree  Translator-21
12 hrs
  -> Tesekkur ederim:)

agree  Mehmet Hascan
15 hrs
  -> Tesekkur ederim:)

agree  Gonul Taban
17 hrs

347 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all right, take it easy, no sweat, don't mention it!


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8