KudoZ home » Turkish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Gecenin Gölgesi

English translation: Shadow of the Night


22:56 Apr 23, 2008
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Turkish term or phrase: Gecenin Gölgesi
I believe these words are in turkish and im not sure what they mean
harold
English translation:Shadow of the Night
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Gonul Taban
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Shadow of the Night
Gonul Taban
5Night has gazillion names
kenopensky


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Gecenin Golgesi
Shadow of the Night


Language variant: Night Shadow

Explanation:
...

Gonul Taban
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: with the 1st one (IMO, night shadow might be understood as a shadow at night). It's a song title, BTW: www.aaaarrghh.com
37 mins
  -> Yes I agree... Thank you

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
56 mins
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Serkan Doğan
6 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Taner Göde
6 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Mehmet Hascan
9 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Özgür Salman
20 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Tim Drayton
1 day9 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Alp Berker
1 day14 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Hakan Sahin
4 days
  -> tesekkur ederim

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Night has gazillion names


Explanation:
The question sounds like joke ,but then again it sound like a good humored one.
You may have asked for a literal translation.Here is a picture-yourself-type visual one. :)


kenopensky
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish