KudoZ home » Turkish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

üst katta salonumuz vardır.

English translation: (Private) Dining Space Upstairs / (More) Space Available Upstairs


07:26 Apr 24, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Turkish term or phrase: üst katta salonumuz vardır.
Restoran girisindeki bir tabelada kullanilmak uzere...
sususutestisi
English translation:(Private) Dining Space Upstairs / (More) Space Available Upstairs
Explanation:
Bir levhaya yazılacaksa sanırım bu versiyonu daha uygun olacaktır.

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=restau...

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q="Space...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-24 07:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q="dinin...

- Extra Dining Space Upstairs
- Private Dining Space Upstairs
- Cozy Dining Space Upstairs

Welcome Momocho: bringing excellent, innovative modern.mex to ...12 Jul 2006 ... filled with eclectic music and conversation - there's a lush patio out back, and more dining space upstairs... all told, a great scene. ...
www.realneo.us/welcome-momocho

Oxford Circle Dining Commons - Davis WikiIt has extra dining space upstairs, which is sometimes used for group lectures/discussions. The bathrooms are also located on that floor. ...
daviswiki.org/Oxford_Circle_Dining_Commons

An innovative union between Pure ... In addition to the dining room will be Lure, the private dining space upstairs, which will seat 30 guests and is complete. with audio/visual connections. ...
hookdc.com/Press_Release.pdf

Best Crispy Aromatic Duck in London? - U.K./Ireland - Chowhound There's a small dining area on the ground floor and more dining space upstairs. It's cheap and cheerful and hits the spot. Permalink | Reply ...
www.chowhound.com/topics/454621
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(Private) Dining Space Upstairs / (More) Space Available Upstairs
Taner Göde
5 +3we have (family) hall upstairs
Serkan Doğan
5We have a dining room (a dining hall) available upstairs.
Mehmet Hascan
5we have a dining hall upstair.
Salih1946
4Walk upstairs (yukari yuru)
kenopensky


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Üst Katta Salonumuz Vardır
(Private) Dining Space Upstairs / (More) Space Available Upstairs


Explanation:
Bir levhaya yazılacaksa sanırım bu versiyonu daha uygun olacaktır.

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=restau...

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q="Space...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-24 07:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q="dinin...

- Extra Dining Space Upstairs
- Private Dining Space Upstairs
- Cozy Dining Space Upstairs

Welcome Momocho: bringing excellent, innovative modern.mex to ...12 Jul 2006 ... filled with eclectic music and conversation - there's a lush patio out back, and more dining space upstairs... all told, a great scene. ...
www.realneo.us/welcome-momocho

Oxford Circle Dining Commons - Davis WikiIt has extra dining space upstairs, which is sometimes used for group lectures/discussions. The bathrooms are also located on that floor. ...
daviswiki.org/Oxford_Circle_Dining_Commons

An innovative union between Pure ... In addition to the dining room will be Lure, the private dining space upstairs, which will seat 30 guests and is complete. with audio/visual connections. ...
hookdc.com/Press_Release.pdf

Best Crispy Aromatic Duck in London? - U.K./Ireland - Chowhound There's a small dining area on the ground floor and more dining space upstairs. It's cheap and cheerful and hits the spot. Permalink | Reply ...
www.chowhound.com/topics/454621

Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emine mizyal adsiz: Verdiğiniz seçeneklerden herhangi biri uygun olur bence...
32 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Adsız.

agree  Tim Drayton: 'Dining space' sounds good to me.
1 day59 mins
  -> Thank you Mr. Drayton.

agree  Bulent Taylan
3 days3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Taylan.

agree  barisozyurt
5 days
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sn. Özyurt.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ust katta salonumuz vardir.
We have a dining room (a dining hall) available upstairs.


Explanation:
dining room : [noun] a room that is used mainly for eating meals in.

hall : a building or large room for public meetings, meals, concerts, etc.:
- There are three dining halls on campus.
[Oxford Advanced Learner’s Dictionary]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-24 10:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We have one large dining room available upstairs that can be set up for 110 seats as well as a smaller dining room that can accomodate 45 people.

http://www.lakewoodsupperclub.com/groups.html


Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 36

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ust katta salonumuz vardir.
we have (family) hall upstairs


Explanation:
genelde aile salonu derler

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2008-04-25 16:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not 1: Pardon, non-pro yapmak isterken istemsizce ve yanlışlıkla pro yapmışım soruyu..

Not 2: Açıkçası bu türden müesseselerde tarif edilen söz konusu mekanlar aile salonu olarak anılsalar da, aslında pek çok açıdan bireysel kullanıcılar için nezih noktalar oluştururlar. Öncelikle, sigara içilmez genellikle. Ben üst katlardaki aile salonlarının tutkunuyumdur. Hele bir de sahil kesimindeyse, deniz manzarası pek güzel olur. Üzerinize, ceketinize, montunuza sigara kokusu sinmez. Kaba, gürültülü laklaklara maruz kalmazsınız. Servis her zaman daha iyidir. Peçeteler düzgün, kaşıklar temiz, baharatlıklar doludur. Hafiften yan sandalyeyi yarıya kadar öne çeker, bir aile mensubu gelecek izlenimi yaratıverirsiniz. Çıkarken garsona bırakacağınız ufak meblağda bir bahşiş her türlü kötücül kuşkuyu bir anda giderir. Afiyet olsun

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TURK TRANS: "We have a hall upstairs" hall'ün başına "a" gelirse sanırım tam olacak
2 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  ozan karakış
9 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Özgür Salman
11 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

neutral  Tim Drayton: I don't think 'hall' is the right word here.
1 day1 hr
  -> thank you, Tim

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Walk upstairs (yukari yuru)


Explanation:
Burada bahsedilen dining space,cozy dining space,tables, vs den herhangi birini kullanabilirsiniz.
Tabi ben olsam yemek yiyen bir ciftin resmini koyup altina Please walk upstairs derdim.
Tabi lutfen demeyi unutmuyoruz.
O yuzden
Dining Room(terassa open demeyi unutmayin)
Walk Upstairs
Yani adamlarin kafasi yukari cikayimmi yoksa onden garsonmu gidecek diye karismaz ve ingilizcede to walk cok onemli bir kelimedir.

kenopensky
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

252 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we have a dining hall upstair.


Explanation:
self-explanatory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 252 days (2009-01-01 11:04:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

again, excuse me for incomplete spellin; the word stair is to be read to be "stairs". thanks.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (5): Taner Göde, Mariette van Heteren, Mehmet Hascan, Serkan Doğan, kenopensky