KudoZ home » Turkish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

B.T.

English translation: Belgium


10:49 Aug 26, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Turkish term or phrase: B.T.
Does anyone know what B.T. stand for?

Context (text concerns administrative procedures (social security) following the death of an secured person):

adı geçen sigortalı ait 29/10/1982 tanzim tarihli B.T.16 formülerlerini sona erdirir B.T.7 formülerlerinin müdürlügümüze gönderilmesi hususunu, bilgelerinize rica ederim.
TMJS
English translation:Belgium
Explanation:
Abbreviation for Belgium. Used for forms related with social security issues between Belgium and Turkey.

Other abbreviations for some other countries:

GERMANY: A
NETHERLANDS: TUR/N
AUSTRIA TR/A
ROMANIA TR/R
CZECH REPUBLIC TR/CZ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 dakika (2008-08-26 11:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Those are the names of the forms used by Turkish Social Security Institution, therefore I recommend not to translate their names as "Form Belgium 16" but to use "Form B.T.16", etc.
Selected response from:

Baybars Araz
Grading comment
Thanks, this is exactly what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3BelgiumBaybars Araz
5Application Date
Salih1946


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Belgium


Explanation:
Abbreviation for Belgium. Used for forms related with social security issues between Belgium and Turkey.

Other abbreviations for some other countries:

GERMANY: A
NETHERLANDS: TUR/N
AUSTRIA TR/A
ROMANIA TR/R
CZECH REPUBLIC TR/CZ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 dakika (2008-08-26 11:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Those are the names of the forms used by Turkish Social Security Institution, therefore I recommend not to translate their names as "Form Belgium 16" but to use "Form B.T.16", etc.

Baybars Araz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, this is exactly what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nagme Yazgin: Agreed: http://www.ilk1.com/107,0,tc-acil-saglik-hizmetleri,index,0.... ; http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:IQlHlTEQ6gYJ:www.ssk.go...
2 mins

agree  Serkan Doğan
32 mins

agree  Mehmet Ucar
1 day22 hrs

126 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Application Date


Explanation:
long-surfing product

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8