KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Government / Politics

Türkiye İlaç ve Tibbi Cihaz Kurumu

English translation: Turkish Drug & Medical Device Institution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Türkiye İlaç ve Tibbi Cihaz Kurumu
English translation:Turkish Drug & Medical Device Institution
Entered by: Taner Göde

20:23 Jul 6, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Turkish term or phrase: Türkiye İlaç ve Tibbi Cihaz Kurumu
Bunun en uygun Ingilizce tercumesi hakkinda fikirlerinizi beklerim. Tesekkurler.
Alp Berker
United States
Turkish Drug & Medical Device Administration
Explanation:
İLAÇ VE TIBBİ CİHAZ = DRUG & MEDICAL DEVICE
**************************************
Drug and Medical Device Litigation - Home Page
Drug & Medical Device Litigation is the must-attend products liability conference for the pharmaceutical and medical device industries. ...
www.drugandmed.com/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Drug and Medical Device Recall Listing
Provides links to listings of drugs and medical devices recalled from the Canadian market place.
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/dhp-mps/compli-conform/recall-retrait/list/... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


KURUMU = ADMINISTRATION
**********************
Food and Drug Administration
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) is an agency of the United States Department of Health and Human Services and is responsible for regulating food, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Food_and_Drug_Administration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-07-08 10:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drug & Medical Device
*****************

►►► Drug and Medical Device On Trial Conference
Career Opportunities | Contact Us | Press Room | Privacy Policy. © 2006 American Conference Institute. All Rights Reserved.
www.americanconference.com/Pharmaceuticals_Biotech_Life_Sci... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

►►► Gordon & Rees takes pride in its trial lawyers who defend ...Drug & Medical Device. Expertise Based On Experience. Gordon & Rees takes pride in its trial lawyers ... Drug & Medical Device · Employment · Environmental ...
www.gordonrees.com/areas/pharmaceutical.cfm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

►►► drug & medical device litigation forum
event control. pricing & registration · more information · request a brochure · call me back · email updates. send to a colleague. bookmark this page ...
www.marcusevans.com/events/CFEventinfo.asp?EventID=11031 - 87k - Cached - Similar pages

►►► Strasburger / Practice / Drug & Medical Device Litigation
Since the inception of product liability laws, Strasburger & Price, LLP has handled all aspects of complex litigation on a national and regional basis ...
www.strasburger.com/practice/DDB.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

►►► Amazon.com: "FDA: Drug & Medical Device Regulation: List by Kip Piper"Books recommended by Kip Piper, healthcare consultant specializing in Medicare, Medicare, and pharmaceutical industry issues. On web at kippiper.com.
www.amazon.com/FDA-Medical-Device-Regulation-Piper/lm/1Q64T... - 153k - Cached - Similar pages

►►► Legal information for those injured by drugs and medical devices ...Contact us today for your free Pharmaceutical Drug & Medical Device ..... Attorneys practicing in the area of Pharmaceutical Drug & Medical Device ...
www.tenlaw.com/wstv/thornton-practice-areas.php@id=1.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

►►► Counterfeit Law Blog: Drug & Medical Device Counterfeiting
Home > Drug & Medical Device Counterfeiting >. June 8, 2007 | Posted By Leora Herrmann | Permalink · print this article ...
www.counterfeitlawblog.com/archives/cat-drug-medical-device... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

►►► Drug & Medical Device
Our Drug & Medical Device practice includes the representation of clients in litigation involving numerous drugs and medical devices encompassing diet drugs ...
www.reedsmith.com/practice_areas.cfm?widCall1=CustomWidgets... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

►►► Practice Areas: Food, Drug & Medical Device Regulation ...Fredrikson & Byron’s Food, Drug & Medical Device Regulation Group has extensive experience advising clients within the medical device, food, drug, ...
www.fredlaw.com/areas/fooddrug/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

►►► Drug and Medical Device Litigation - Home Page
Drug & Medical Device Litigation is the must-attend products liability conference for the pharmaceutical and medical device industries. ...
www.drugandmed.com/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-07-08 11:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

national forum on drug and medical device litigation
Corporate counsel for drug and medical device companies continue to find themselves under siege. With lessons learned from the latest round of high profile ...
www.marcusevans.com/events/CFEventinfo.asp?EventID=11031 - 87k - Cached - Similar pages

3rd drug and medical device litigation conference
The drug and medical device industry currently finds itself at the center of a legal and public relations storm. Drug and medical device companies are ...
www.marcusevans.com/events/CFEventinfo.asp?EventID=10448 - 84k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.marcusevans.com ]

TSO Online Bookshop - Bookshop
"The Drug and Medical Device Product Liability Deskbook" includes detailed coverage of: warning-related claims and defenses; other information-based ...
www.tsoshop.co.uk/bookstore.asp?Action=Book&ProductID=15885... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

CRC Press Online
Safety Evaluation: International Regulations for Drug and Medical Device ... Safety Evaluation: International Regulations for Drug and Medical Device ...
www.crcpress.co.uk/.../products/product_detail.asp?sku=3098... - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Pharmaceutical and Medical Device Product Liability
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Drug and Medical Device Litigation: The. US Perspective. DAY TWO: Wednesday, 15th November 2006. Reducing Exposure and Expense through ...
www.iqpc.co.uk/binary-data/IQPC_CONFEVENT/pdf_file/11049.pd... - Similar pages

Drug & Medical Device
We have extensive experience in class certifications dealing with medical monitoring claims in drug and medical device as well as mass tort litigation. ...
www.reedsmith.com/practice_areas.cfm?widCall1=CustomWidgets... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Kohn, Steven M. "Responding to Post-Market Adverse Events: How to Minimize Litigation Damage," ACI Drug and Medical Device Litigation Conference, Chicago (June 29-30, 2006) ...
www.reedsmith.com/our_people/attorney_search.cfm?widCall1=c... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.reedsmith.com ]

Medvance Clinical Research - Training... Overview of the differences between drug and medical device studies; Overview of the similarities between drug and medical device studies ...
www.medvance.co.uk/website/training.htm - 121k - Cached - Similar pages

About King's College London : News and What's On : King's College ...This is a unique opportunity for the UK to bring together its universities, hospitals, and drug and medical device companies to build a world-class cluster ...
www.kcl.ac.uk/phpnews/wmview.php?ArtID=1541 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Brown, Michael K.8) updated in DRI: Defending Drug and Medical Device Cases 1989; “The Availability of Prejudgment Interest in Personal Injury and Wrongful Death Suits,” 16 ...
www.reedsmith.co.uk/our_people/attorney_search.cfm?cit_id=1... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="Drug and Medical Dev...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2007-07-09 10:06:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of drug on the Web:

administer a drug to; "They drugged the kidnapped tourist"
use recreational drugs
a substance that is used as a medicine or narcotic
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

A drug is any substance that can be used to modify a chemical process or processes in the body, for example to treat an illness, relieve a symptom, enhance a performance or ability, or to alter states of mind. The word "drug" is etymologically derived from the Dutch/Low German word "droog", which means "dry", since in the past, most drugs were dried plant parts.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drug

In J. R. R. Tolkien's world of Middle-earth, the Drúedain, also known as Drûgin (singular being Drug), Woses, Wild Men of the Woods and Púkel-men, were a strange race of Men which was counted amongst the Edain.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drûg

Any chemical compound that may be used on humans to help in diagnosis, treatment, cure, mitigation, or prevention of disease or other abnormal conditions.
www.i-bio.gov.uk/UkBioportal/Beginners/html/glossary.html

Any substance presented for treating, curing or preventing disease in human beings or in animals. A drug may also be used for making a medical diagnosis or for restoring, correcting, or modifying physiological functions.
www.exchemistry.com/glossary.html

Any molecule that affects a biological process. More strictly, a molecule whose pharmacological activity can be correlated with its chemical structure.
www.syrrx.com/technology/glossary.htm

A substance intended for use in the diagnosis, treatment, mitigation, cure or prevention of disease in human beings or animals and a substance, other than food, intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of a human being or animal.
www.ontarioracingcommission.com/resources_glossary.aspx

A chemical compound or substance that can alter the structure and function of the body. Psychoactive drugs affect the function of the brain, and some of these may be illegal to use and possess. [5]
teens.drugabuse.gov/utilities/glossary.asp

Any substance, other than food, that is used to prevent, diagnose, treat or relieve symptoms of a disease or abnormal condition. Also refers to a substance that alters mood or body function, or that can be habit-forming or addictive, especially a narcotic.
www.stjude.org/glossary

a pharmacological substance intended for medicinal usage to assist the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease or ailment.
www.alphamedsource.com/reference/glossary.asp

It specifies the levels of pesticides, chemicals, and naturally occurring poisonous substances in food products. It also regulates the safety of cosmetic products.
www.epa.gov/agriculture/ag101/cropglossary.html

a substance used as or in medicine
sln.fi.edu/biosci/glossary.html

a substance that, when administered to an organism or a system derived from an organism, may modify one or more of its functions
library.thinkquest.org/C007974/glossary.htm

Any substance which when absorbed into a living organism may modify one or more of its functions. The term is generally accepted for a substance taken for a therapeutic purpose, but is also commonly used for abused substances. Synonymous with medicine, pharmaceutical.
www.solvo.hu/glossary.html

a pure substance or combination of pure substances (isolated from natural sources, semi-sythenthic, or purely chemical in origin) intended to mitigate, treat, cure or prevent a disease in humans (and other animals).
www.herbalgram.org/default.asp

A drug which does not require a prescription to be sold. OTC drugs make up only a small proportion of the sales of the major pharmaceutical companies. More on OTC drugs
moneyterms.co.uk/glossary-i/

Any chemical compound used for medicianal purposes can be considered a drug. There are naturally occuring substances such as ethanol and caffeine as well as synthetic drugs such as aspirin and amphetamines. In general the term "drug" is used for compounds that can cause addiction with emphasis on narcotics.
www.ch.ic.ac.uk/vchemlib/mol/glossary/

A molecule used to diagnose, treat, mitigate, or prevent disease.
www.genpromag.com/Glossary~LETTER~D.html

any animal, vegetable, or mineral substance used in the composition of medicines.
www.geocities.com/HotSprings/3982/dictionary.html

A drug is:
www.dads.state.tx.us/handbooks/lsmrrc/A/RL90.3.htm

As defined in the Food and Drugs Act, includes any substances or mixture of substances manufactured, sold, or represented for use in: the diagnosis, treatment, mitigation, or prevention of a disease, disorder, abnormal physical state, or the physical symptoms thereof, in man or animal; restoring, correcting, or modifying organic functions in man or animal; or disinfection in premises in which food is manufactured, prepared, or kept.
www.gov.mb.ca/labour/safety/whmisglossary.html

Refers to the ability (or lack thereof) of the infusate to maintain its bio activity over time. For pumps, it usually refers to the number of days the infusate can be stored in the pump before it loses more than a specified percentage of its bio activity.
www.vetimplant.com/glossary.html

Substance that has an effect on the body (therapeutic -- treat a "disease" condition)
www.agingadvantage.com/glossary.html

An artificial or natural substance that can affect the body in different ways, and is sometimes used for healing.
www.bodyandmind.co.za/info_glossary.html

For purposes of the Drug Evaluation and Classification Program, a drug is any chemical substance, natural or artificial, which, when taken into the human body, can impair the ability of the person to operate a motor vehicle safely. Note that this is not necessarily a strict medical definition.
www.lapdonline.org/organization/oo/sob/spec_op_sup_div/dre/...

A substance, such as a pharmaceutical product, used in or on the surface of the body to diagnose, cure, mitigate, treat, or prevent disease, or to otherwise affect the structure or function of the body.
www.sciteclabs.com/dictionary.html

A law that prohibits false or misleading information on product labels.
www.glencoe.com/sec/busadmin/marketing/dp/ad_serv/gloss.sht...

According to the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act (as amended), a drug is:
beautyskin.tripod.com/MALL.HTM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-07-12 20:09:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Alp Bey, "Institution" dilimize "Enstitü" olarak çevriliriyor, fakat "Kurum" için "Institution" bence doğru değil, kaldı ki ABD'de devletin organları Bureau (FBI), Agency (CIA, DEA), Administration (FDA), Department (LAPD, USDA), Service (INS, SS) gibi ünvanlarla tanınmakta. "Kurum" için "Administration" bence daha uygun.
Selected response from:

Taner Göde
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Turkish Drug & Medical Device Administration
Taner Göde
4Turkish Pharmaceuticals & Medical Equipment Authority
Mehmet Hascan
4Turkish Medicines and Medical Devices Authority
Cagdas Karatas
3Pharmacyl and Medicinal Instrument Institution of Turkey
Ali Osman TEZCAN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pharmacyl and Medicinal Instrument Institution of Turkey


Explanation:
Pharmacyl and Medicinal Instrument Institution of Turkey

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-07-06 20:58:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon yazım hatası vardı. Aşağıdaki şekilde düzelttim:

Pharmacy and Medicinal Instrument Institution of Turkey

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-07-06 21:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ya da :
Medicine and Medicinal Instrument Institution of Turkey

Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Turkish Medicines and Medical Devices Authority


Explanation:
Yerleşmiş bir karşılığı olmadığı açık. Ben cevap yazarken tamamen Yeni Zellanda ve Güney Afrika'daki benzerlerinden ilham aldım :)


http://www.anztpa.org/media/060523cons.htm

"The Australia New Zealand Therapeutic Products Authority will regulate therapeutic products such as prescription and over-the-counter medicines, complementary medicines, medical devices and blood and blood products in both countries. It will replace Australia's Therapeutic Goods Administration (TGA) and the New Zealand ***Ministry of Health's Medicines and Medical Devices Authority***, Medsafe"

www.info.gov.za/gazette/bills/1998/b114-98.pdf

[PDF] South African Medicines and Medical Devices Regulatory Authority ...Dosya Biçimi: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML olarak görüntüle
(1) The South African Medicines and Medical Devices Regulatory Authority is 55 ...... medicines and medical devices.

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Turkish Pharmaceuticals & Medical Equipment Authority


Explanation:
Türkiye İlaç ve Tıbbi Cihaz Kurumu beşeri ve veteriner ilaçlar, ileri tedavi amaçlı ilaçlar, tıbbi cihazlar, kozmetikler ve tıbbi amaçlı özel ürünlerin ruhsatlandırma, izin, bildirim, fiyatlandırma, dağıtım, piyasaya arz, gözetim ve denetimleri konularında düzenleyici tek otorite olarak tasarlanmıştır.

http://www.saglik.gov.tr/BHIM/BelgeGoster.aspx?F6E10F8892433...


http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q="Pharmaceuticals & Medi...

pharmaceutical :
noun [usually pl.] (technical) a drug or medicine:
- the development of new pharmaceuticals
- the pharmaceuticals industry
[Oxford Advanced Learner’s Dictionary]





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-07-07 15:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The most significant novelty introduced by NOBEL ILAC to the Turkish pharmaceutical sector within the last decade is "sustained release micropellets".
http://www.nobel.com.tr/en/company.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-07-07 15:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ilacrehberi.com/cgi-bin/ilac_firma.asp?firma=16

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-07-07 15:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ekici Pharmaceuticals - Medical Equipments, cosmetics, medicin products, Pharmacology, pharmaceutical industry, drugs, DERMOSURE, istanbul, türkiye, turkey.
http://www.ekici-ilac.com/en/products/main.php4?nav=3&Bereic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day48 mins (2007-07-07 21:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pharmaceuticals = Drugs and Medicines

pharmaceu‧ticals [plural] technical = drugs and medicines
[Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-07-07 21:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2)Pharmaceuticals & medical equipment: what's the import-export balance?

http://www.businessweek.com/the_thread/economicsunbound/arch...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-07-07 21:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Government Procurement & Competitive Bidding
Examples:
- Vehicles & heavy equipment
- Pharmaceuticals & medical equipment
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:oBC7SW0MTb4J:www.ogs.st...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-07-07 21:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Victor Dmitriev, Chairman, Intergovernmental CIS Commission for Standardization, Registration & Quality Control for Pharmaceuticals & Medical Equipment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-07-07 21:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://adamsmithconferences.com/html/conference_html/pharma/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-07-07 21:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 EXPRESS SIXTY MINUTE DLVRY SVC - Arlington, TX Phone: (817) 336-5333

SIC code 5122 NAICS code 424210
Company profile http://www.exp60.com

Products : Distributes pharmaceuticals & medical equipment; delivery service
http://www.webstersonline.com/sicresults.asp?siccode=4215

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-07-07 21:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:YpVkAtq27PYJ:www.remedy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-07-07 21:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amazon.com/Pharmaceuticals-Medical-Equipment/dp/B...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-07-07 21:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://carbon.cudenver.edu/~rtagg/CVCP/Ctr_industry/Lab_biot...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-07-07 21:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:OBGHvmHVA3kJ:www.gep.co...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-07-07 21:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

are responsible for the production, supply, distribution and contracting of pharmaceuticals and medical equipment for the entire health sector. ...
www.euro.who.int/pharmaceuticals/Topics/Overview/20020402_3 - 33k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-07-07 21:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imports of both pharmaceuticals and medical equipment that are produced locally may encounter non-tariff barriers upon the political strength of the lobbying group supporting the related industry or company. Those health and medical products that receive the import permit are subject to import tariffs.
http://www.austrade.gov.au/Health-services-and-pharmaceutica...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-07-07 21:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bradleyhealthservices.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-07-07 21:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ie/search?q="Pharmaceuticals and Medical E...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2007-07-08 17:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

►►► Eczacıbaşı İlaç Sanayi = Eczacıbaşı Pharmaceuticals Manufacturing (EIS)
http://www.eis.com.tr/eng/production/productionFacilities.as...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2007-07-08 17:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

►►► http://www.bilimpharma.com/en/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2007-07-08 17:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

►►► BIOCER ILAC SANAYI LTD STI
the company biocer is founded in 1995 in ankara, following an agreement between a consultant group and a pharmacy-chemist chain to form a joint-venture company having importation, exportation, distribution, and marketing of pharmaceuticals and medical products ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2007-07-08 17:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

►►► http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:zgrxrg0uAGUJ:www.nanofun-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2007-07-08 17:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

►►► Pharmacist Abdi Ibrahim Bey, founder of Abdi Ibrahim Pharmaceuticals, started manufacturing drugs in 1912 at the first drugstore he opened in Istanbul- Küçükmustafapasa.
http://www.abdiibrahim.com.tr/english/hakkimizda/tarihce.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2007-07-08 17:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

►►► Ireland is now one of the world’s largest exporters of Pharmaceuticals with €34 billion of intermediates and finished pharmaceuticals exported in 2002.http://www.idaireland.com/home/index.aspx?id=64

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2007-07-08 17:41:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

►►► The Roche Group is a leading international healthcare company with principal businesses in pharmaceuticals, diagnostics and vitamins.
http://www.roche.ie/Roche_Ire/Company-profile.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2007-07-09 09:30:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Alp Bey,

►►► ''drug'' = ''ilaç'' dersek, peki ''medicine'' için ne kullanacağız? Mesela bkz. ''Everyone in Ireland is entitled to either free or subsidised approved prescribed drugs and medicines and certain medical and surgical aids and appliances.''

''Pharmaceuticals = Drugs and Medicines'' olduğundan ''Pharmaceuticals'' kelimesi esasen her türlü ilaçı karşılıyor.



Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Turkish Drug & Medical Device Administration


Explanation:
İLAÇ VE TIBBİ CİHAZ = DRUG & MEDICAL DEVICE
**************************************
Drug and Medical Device Litigation - Home Page
Drug & Medical Device Litigation is the must-attend products liability conference for the pharmaceutical and medical device industries. ...
www.drugandmed.com/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Drug and Medical Device Recall Listing
Provides links to listings of drugs and medical devices recalled from the Canadian market place.
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/dhp-mps/compli-conform/recall-retrait/list/... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


KURUMU = ADMINISTRATION
**********************
Food and Drug Administration
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) is an agency of the United States Department of Health and Human Services and is responsible for regulating food, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Food_and_Drug_Administration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-07-08 10:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drug & Medical Device
*****************

►►► Drug and Medical Device On Trial Conference
Career Opportunities | Contact Us | Press Room | Privacy Policy. © 2006 American Conference Institute. All Rights Reserved.
www.americanconference.com/Pharmaceuticals_Biotech_Life_Sci... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

►►► Gordon & Rees takes pride in its trial lawyers who defend ...Drug & Medical Device. Expertise Based On Experience. Gordon & Rees takes pride in its trial lawyers ... Drug & Medical Device · Employment · Environmental ...
www.gordonrees.com/areas/pharmaceutical.cfm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

►►► drug & medical device litigation forum
event control. pricing & registration · more information · request a brochure · call me back · email updates. send to a colleague. bookmark this page ...
www.marcusevans.com/events/CFEventinfo.asp?EventID=11031 - 87k - Cached - Similar pages

►►► Strasburger / Practice / Drug & Medical Device Litigation
Since the inception of product liability laws, Strasburger & Price, LLP has handled all aspects of complex litigation on a national and regional basis ...
www.strasburger.com/practice/DDB.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

►►► Amazon.com: "FDA: Drug & Medical Device Regulation: List by Kip Piper"Books recommended by Kip Piper, healthcare consultant specializing in Medicare, Medicare, and pharmaceutical industry issues. On web at kippiper.com.
www.amazon.com/FDA-Medical-Device-Regulation-Piper/lm/1Q64T... - 153k - Cached - Similar pages

►►► Legal information for those injured by drugs and medical devices ...Contact us today for your free Pharmaceutical Drug & Medical Device ..... Attorneys practicing in the area of Pharmaceutical Drug & Medical Device ...
www.tenlaw.com/wstv/thornton-practice-areas.php@id=1.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

►►► Counterfeit Law Blog: Drug & Medical Device Counterfeiting
Home > Drug & Medical Device Counterfeiting >. June 8, 2007 | Posted By Leora Herrmann | Permalink · print this article ...
www.counterfeitlawblog.com/archives/cat-drug-medical-device... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

►►► Drug & Medical Device
Our Drug & Medical Device practice includes the representation of clients in litigation involving numerous drugs and medical devices encompassing diet drugs ...
www.reedsmith.com/practice_areas.cfm?widCall1=CustomWidgets... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

►►► Practice Areas: Food, Drug & Medical Device Regulation ...Fredrikson & Byron’s Food, Drug & Medical Device Regulation Group has extensive experience advising clients within the medical device, food, drug, ...
www.fredlaw.com/areas/fooddrug/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

►►► Drug and Medical Device Litigation - Home Page
Drug & Medical Device Litigation is the must-attend products liability conference for the pharmaceutical and medical device industries. ...
www.drugandmed.com/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-07-08 11:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

national forum on drug and medical device litigation
Corporate counsel for drug and medical device companies continue to find themselves under siege. With lessons learned from the latest round of high profile ...
www.marcusevans.com/events/CFEventinfo.asp?EventID=11031 - 87k - Cached - Similar pages

3rd drug and medical device litigation conference
The drug and medical device industry currently finds itself at the center of a legal and public relations storm. Drug and medical device companies are ...
www.marcusevans.com/events/CFEventinfo.asp?EventID=10448 - 84k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.marcusevans.com ]

TSO Online Bookshop - Bookshop
"The Drug and Medical Device Product Liability Deskbook" includes detailed coverage of: warning-related claims and defenses; other information-based ...
www.tsoshop.co.uk/bookstore.asp?Action=Book&ProductID=15885... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

CRC Press Online
Safety Evaluation: International Regulations for Drug and Medical Device ... Safety Evaluation: International Regulations for Drug and Medical Device ...
www.crcpress.co.uk/.../products/product_detail.asp?sku=3098... - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Pharmaceutical and Medical Device Product Liability
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Drug and Medical Device Litigation: The. US Perspective. DAY TWO: Wednesday, 15th November 2006. Reducing Exposure and Expense through ...
www.iqpc.co.uk/binary-data/IQPC_CONFEVENT/pdf_file/11049.pd... - Similar pages

Drug & Medical Device
We have extensive experience in class certifications dealing with medical monitoring claims in drug and medical device as well as mass tort litigation. ...
www.reedsmith.com/practice_areas.cfm?widCall1=CustomWidgets... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Kohn, Steven M. "Responding to Post-Market Adverse Events: How to Minimize Litigation Damage," ACI Drug and Medical Device Litigation Conference, Chicago (June 29-30, 2006) ...
www.reedsmith.com/our_people/attorney_search.cfm?widCall1=c... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.reedsmith.com ]

Medvance Clinical Research - Training... Overview of the differences between drug and medical device studies; Overview of the similarities between drug and medical device studies ...
www.medvance.co.uk/website/training.htm - 121k - Cached - Similar pages

About King's College London : News and What's On : King's College ...This is a unique opportunity for the UK to bring together its universities, hospitals, and drug and medical device companies to build a world-class cluster ...
www.kcl.ac.uk/phpnews/wmview.php?ArtID=1541 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Brown, Michael K.8) updated in DRI: Defending Drug and Medical Device Cases 1989; “The Availability of Prejudgment Interest in Personal Injury and Wrongful Death Suits,” 16 ...
www.reedsmith.co.uk/our_people/attorney_search.cfm?cit_id=1... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="Drug and Medical Dev...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2007-07-09 10:06:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of drug on the Web:

administer a drug to; "They drugged the kidnapped tourist"
use recreational drugs
a substance that is used as a medicine or narcotic
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

A drug is any substance that can be used to modify a chemical process or processes in the body, for example to treat an illness, relieve a symptom, enhance a performance or ability, or to alter states of mind. The word "drug" is etymologically derived from the Dutch/Low German word "droog", which means "dry", since in the past, most drugs were dried plant parts.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drug

In J. R. R. Tolkien's world of Middle-earth, the Drúedain, also known as Drûgin (singular being Drug), Woses, Wild Men of the Woods and Púkel-men, were a strange race of Men which was counted amongst the Edain.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drûg

Any chemical compound that may be used on humans to help in diagnosis, treatment, cure, mitigation, or prevention of disease or other abnormal conditions.
www.i-bio.gov.uk/UkBioportal/Beginners/html/glossary.html

Any substance presented for treating, curing or preventing disease in human beings or in animals. A drug may also be used for making a medical diagnosis or for restoring, correcting, or modifying physiological functions.
www.exchemistry.com/glossary.html

Any molecule that affects a biological process. More strictly, a molecule whose pharmacological activity can be correlated with its chemical structure.
www.syrrx.com/technology/glossary.htm

A substance intended for use in the diagnosis, treatment, mitigation, cure or prevention of disease in human beings or animals and a substance, other than food, intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of a human being or animal.
www.ontarioracingcommission.com/resources_glossary.aspx

A chemical compound or substance that can alter the structure and function of the body. Psychoactive drugs affect the function of the brain, and some of these may be illegal to use and possess. [5]
teens.drugabuse.gov/utilities/glossary.asp

Any substance, other than food, that is used to prevent, diagnose, treat or relieve symptoms of a disease or abnormal condition. Also refers to a substance that alters mood or body function, or that can be habit-forming or addictive, especially a narcotic.
www.stjude.org/glossary

a pharmacological substance intended for medicinal usage to assist the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease or ailment.
www.alphamedsource.com/reference/glossary.asp

It specifies the levels of pesticides, chemicals, and naturally occurring poisonous substances in food products. It also regulates the safety of cosmetic products.
www.epa.gov/agriculture/ag101/cropglossary.html

a substance used as or in medicine
sln.fi.edu/biosci/glossary.html

a substance that, when administered to an organism or a system derived from an organism, may modify one or more of its functions
library.thinkquest.org/C007974/glossary.htm

Any substance which when absorbed into a living organism may modify one or more of its functions. The term is generally accepted for a substance taken for a therapeutic purpose, but is also commonly used for abused substances. Synonymous with medicine, pharmaceutical.
www.solvo.hu/glossary.html

a pure substance or combination of pure substances (isolated from natural sources, semi-sythenthic, or purely chemical in origin) intended to mitigate, treat, cure or prevent a disease in humans (and other animals).
www.herbalgram.org/default.asp

A drug which does not require a prescription to be sold. OTC drugs make up only a small proportion of the sales of the major pharmaceutical companies. More on OTC drugs
moneyterms.co.uk/glossary-i/

Any chemical compound used for medicianal purposes can be considered a drug. There are naturally occuring substances such as ethanol and caffeine as well as synthetic drugs such as aspirin and amphetamines. In general the term "drug" is used for compounds that can cause addiction with emphasis on narcotics.
www.ch.ic.ac.uk/vchemlib/mol/glossary/

A molecule used to diagnose, treat, mitigate, or prevent disease.
www.genpromag.com/Glossary~LETTER~D.html

any animal, vegetable, or mineral substance used in the composition of medicines.
www.geocities.com/HotSprings/3982/dictionary.html

A drug is:
www.dads.state.tx.us/handbooks/lsmrrc/A/RL90.3.htm

As defined in the Food and Drugs Act, includes any substances or mixture of substances manufactured, sold, or represented for use in: the diagnosis, treatment, mitigation, or prevention of a disease, disorder, abnormal physical state, or the physical symptoms thereof, in man or animal; restoring, correcting, or modifying organic functions in man or animal; or disinfection in premises in which food is manufactured, prepared, or kept.
www.gov.mb.ca/labour/safety/whmisglossary.html

Refers to the ability (or lack thereof) of the infusate to maintain its bio activity over time. For pumps, it usually refers to the number of days the infusate can be stored in the pump before it loses more than a specified percentage of its bio activity.
www.vetimplant.com/glossary.html

Substance that has an effect on the body (therapeutic -- treat a "disease" condition)
www.agingadvantage.com/glossary.html

An artificial or natural substance that can affect the body in different ways, and is sometimes used for healing.
www.bodyandmind.co.za/info_glossary.html

For purposes of the Drug Evaluation and Classification Program, a drug is any chemical substance, natural or artificial, which, when taken into the human body, can impair the ability of the person to operate a motor vehicle safely. Note that this is not necessarily a strict medical definition.
www.lapdonline.org/organization/oo/sob/spec_op_sup_div/dre/...

A substance, such as a pharmaceutical product, used in or on the surface of the body to diagnose, cure, mitigate, treat, or prevent disease, or to otherwise affect the structure or function of the body.
www.sciteclabs.com/dictionary.html

A law that prohibits false or misleading information on product labels.
www.glencoe.com/sec/busadmin/marketing/dp/ad_serv/gloss.sht...

According to the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act (as amended), a drug is:
beautyskin.tripod.com/MALL.HTM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-07-12 20:09:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Alp Bey, "Institution" dilimize "Enstitü" olarak çevriliriyor, fakat "Kurum" için "Institution" bence doğru değil, kaldı ki ABD'de devletin organları Bureau (FBI), Agency (CIA, DEA), Administration (FDA), Department (LAPD, USDA), Service (INS, SS) gibi ünvanlarla tanınmakta. "Kurum" için "Administration" bence daha uygun.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Drug+%26+Medical+Device...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=FDA
Taner Göde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ATIL KAYHAN: I would go with this one.
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  YELDA KAHYA
11 days
  -> Teşekkür ederim.