KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Government / Politics

İsrail sokağı ne diyor?

English translation: What do Israelis / Israeli people say?


12:05 Feb 6, 2009
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / Ways of referring to nationals of countries
Turkish term or phrase: İsrail sokağı ne diyor?
Greetings,

I've never seen this idiom: İsrail sokağı ne diyor.

http://www.haberalan.com/haber/20090205/Israil-sokagi-ne-diy...

Could it be intended as a reproach to Israel for the recent strife in the Gaza Strip?

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:What do Israelis / Israeli people say?
Explanation:
It is not really an idiom. The newsreporter goes out, interviews a bunch of people and claims to "take the pulse of the streets" (that's the idiom, means "finding out what the people think").

A direct translation of the term would be something like "What do the Israeli streets say?"
Selected response from:

Ahmet Bilal Özdemir
Turkey
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4What do Israelis / Israeli people say?
Ahmet Bilal Özdemir
5What is the Israeli street saying?
Tim Drayton
5What do people on the streets in Israel think?TurkishEnglish.com Inc.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
What do Israelis / Israeli people say?


Explanation:
It is not really an idiom. The newsreporter goes out, interviews a bunch of people and claims to "take the pulse of the streets" (that's the idiom, means "finding out what the people think").

A direct translation of the term would be something like "What do the Israeli streets say?"

Ahmet Bilal Özdemir
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebru Kopf: I agree, and this is made after Davos meeting, trying to figure out the reactions of Israelis
1 min
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  achenax: quite true ... what do the man on the street in israil think/say ... no reproach intended ...
16 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Özden Arıkan: strange expression, though, but clearly means the "man on the street" in a neutral tone
37 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Mahmut Karakaya
2 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What do people on the streets in Israel think?


Explanation:
Similar to what achenax said, but in correct English. They are finding out peoples' opinions.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=en&q=what+do+people+o...
TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What is the Israeli street saying?


Explanation:
I think this idiom works just as well directly translated into English.
We can use "the Israeli street" in the sense of what ordinary people are saying:
http://web.israelinsider.com/Views/2366.htm

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20